22 August - 1 September 2011
Nessebar and "Sunny Beach", Burgas, Pomorie, St. Vlas, Bulgaria     Bulgaria

Adults Childrens's Competitive nature Dances Choirs / Songs Orchestras Habits Authentic Processed Styled

Director:  Kaloyan Nikolov


Champions

Ensemble of Russian Songs "Kalina", Irkutsk (Russia)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute World Champion for 2011

Orchestra at Süleyman Demirel University, Isparta (Turkey)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute World Champion for 2011

Folklore Ensemble "Kopaniciar", Myjava (Slovakia)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute World Champion for 2011

Folklore Group "Dospat" to "Ivan Vazov 1926" Community Center, Dospat (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011

Angelina Kirilovna Litvinenko, Rostov-on-Don (Russia)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Individual performers - children"

Chamber Vocal Formation "Ahinora", Zavet (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore songs - children's groups"

Dolly Das and Sankar Krishna Das, Dibrugarh (India)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Authentic songs"

Vocal Formation "Orpheus" at the Society for Friendship with the Peoples of Russia and the CIS, Plovdiv (Bulgaria)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Artistic songs"

Dance Team "Horishtentsi" to "Druzhba" Community Center, Harmanli (Bulgaria)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Dance ensemble"

Ensemble of People's Dances "Smolyanochka", Smolensk (Russia)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore Dances"

Ensemble "Charan", Yakutsk, Yakutia (Russia)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore ensemble"

Folklore Club "Nastroenie" to "Ivan Vazov 1904" Community Center, Hisarya (Bulgaria)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Club for folklore dances"

Festival Images

News About the Festival

17 December 2020

Vice Chairman of the Hural of the representatives of Kyzyl awarded a Diploma on behalf of the President of EAFF

Vice Chairman of the Hural of the representatives of the town of Kyzyl - Lopsan Ayas Leonidovich awarded a Diploma on behalf of Mr Kaloyan Nikolov - president of the European Association of Folklore…
25 September 2020

Children's-youth dance ensemble "Kyustendilche" from Kyustendil (Bulgaria) is the Absolute world champion of folklore in 2020

Children's-youth dance ensemble "Kyustendilche" from Kyustendil (Bulgaria) was awarded the first place of the Xth World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2020 that was held from 15th to 24th of…
15 September 2020

Vote for your favorite performer in the jubilee online edition of the World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2020

The online voting for participants in the X World Folklore Championship "World Folk" 2020 started on 15.09.2020. You will be able to express your support for the diversity, beauty and specific…
View All News