22 August - 1 September 2011
Nessebar and "Sunny Beach", Burgas, Pomorie, St. Vlas, Bulgaria     Bulgaria

Adults Childrens's Competitive nature Dances Choirs / Songs Orchestras Habits Authentic Processed Styled

Director:  Kaloyan Nikolov


Champions

Ensemble of Russian Songs "Kalina", Irkutsk (Russia)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute World Champion for 2011

Orchestra at Süleyman Demirel University, Isparta (Turkey)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute World Champion for 2011

Folklore Ensemble "Kopaniciar", Myjava (Slovakia)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute World Champion for 2011

Folklore Group "Dospat" to "Ivan Vazov 1926" Community Center, Dospat (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011

Angelina Kirilovna Litvinenko, Rostov-on-Don (Russia)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Individual performers - children"

Chamber Vocal Formation "Ahinora", Zavet (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore songs - children's groups"

Dolly Das and Sankar Krishna Das, Dibrugarh (India)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Authentic songs"

Vocal Formation "Orpheus" at the Society for Friendship with the Peoples of Russia and the CIS, Plovdiv (Bulgaria)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Artistic songs"

Dance Team "Horishtentsi" to "Druzhba" Community Center, Harmanli (Bulgaria)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Dance ensemble"

Ensemble of People's Dances "Smolyanochka", Smolensk (Russia)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore Dances"

Ensemble "Charan", Yakutsk, Yakutia (Russia)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore ensemble"

Folklore Club "Nastroenie" to "Ivan Vazov 1904" Community Center, Hisarya (Bulgaria)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Club for folklore dances"

Festival Images

News About the Festival

30 August 2021

Winners in the both formats of the World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021 held in parallel are the Children's folklore ensemble "Shareno gerdanche" and Cultural Dance Troup "Nawan"

Children's folklore ensemble "Shareno gerdanche" from Targovishte is the winner of the 11th traditional edition of the World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021. The group received the Golden…
26 August 2021

The second part of the traditional format of the World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021 is going to be held

During the first part of the World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021, the stage in Pomorie hosted hundred children and adults - Bulgarian and foreign performers. Some of the groups has…
23 August 2021

World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021 is now open for online voting, there are 4 nominations in its traditional format

The online voting system of the online edition of World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021 is now open. The digital forum is held from 23 to 28 of August. The large-scale competition…
View All News