22 August - 1 September 2011
Nessebar and "Sunny Beach", Burgas, Pomorie, St. Vlas, Bulgaria Bulgaria

Adults Childrens's Competitive nature Dances Choirs / Songs Orchestras Habits Authentic Processed Styled

Director:  Kaloyan Nikolov




News About the Festival

15 October 2018

MOVIE ABOUT THE VIII "WORLD FOLK" 2018 IS IN THE AIR

Overview movie about the VIII World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2018 is ready.  Beside the program of concerts and interviews, the groups share impressions from the world folklore…
30 September 2018

BNT broadcasts the film for VIII "World folk" 2018

An overview film for the VIII Championship of Folklore "World folk" 2018 will be broadcasted by the Bulgarian National Television on October 6 at 15:00. on BNT 2. The Eighth edition of the "World…
3 September 2018

Ensemble "Shondiban" from Russia won the Grand Prix of the "World folk" Championship 2018

New winners of the Grand Prix Golden "Orpheus" of the VIIIth World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" became the Komi-Permiatsky Song and Dance Ensemble "Shondiban" with artistic director Elena…
View All News

Champions

Ensemble of Russian Songs "Kalina", Irkutsk (Russia)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute World Champion for 2011

Orchestra at Süleyman Demirel University, Isparta (Turkey)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute World Champion for 2011

Folklore Ensemble "Kopaniciar", Myjava (Slovakia)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute World Champion for 2011

Folklore Group "Dospat" to "Ivan Vazov 1926" Community Center, Dospat (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011

Angelina Kirilovna Litvinenko, Rostov-on-Don (Russia)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Individual performers - children"

Chamber Vocal Formation "Ahinora", Zavet (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore songs - children's groups"

Dolly Das and Sankar Krishna Das, Dibrugarh (India)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Authentic songs"

Vocal Formation "Orpheus" at the Society for Friendship with the Peoples of Russia and the CIS, Plovdiv (Bulgaria)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Artistic songs"

Dance Team "Horishtentsi" to "Druzhba" Community Center, Harmanli (Bulgaria)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Dance ensemble"

Ensemble of People's Dances "Smolyanochka", Smolensk (Russia)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore Dances"

Ensemble "Charan", Yakutsk, Yakutia (Russia)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore ensemble"

Folklore Club "Nastroenie" to "Ivan Vazov 1904" Community Center, Hisarya (Bulgaria)

winners of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "World Champion" for 2011 in category "Club for folklore dances"