12 - 20 July 2009
Nessebar     Bulgaria

Adults Childrens's Competitive nature Dances Choirs / Songs Orchestras Habits Authentic Processed Styled Classical or Marching Band and Majorettes



 

Preliminary Program


 

Regulations


 


 

Registration of the Participants


 

Champions

Orchestra of Folk Instruments and Choir for Russian songs “A. Epova”, St. Petersburg (Russia)

winner of Golden Medal, Grand Prix “Golden Orpheus” and a diploma “Absolute European Champion” of the European Championship of Folklore “Euro Folk 2009”

Folklore Ensemble "Zidan Parazol" , Ljubljana, (Slovenia)

Winner of Gold Medal, Grand Prix "Golden Orpheus" and a diploma "Absolute European Champion" in the category "Dance groups of authentic folklore"

Children’s – Youth Ensemble „Lutitsa” to Children’s Complex, , Ivailovgrad (Bulgaria)

winner of Golden medal, First award “Golden Orpheus” and Diploma “European Champion” in category “Children’s Dance Groups”

Collective „Young Talents” to „Arif Djenin” Community Centre, village of Glogovo, Municipality of Teteven (Bulgaria)

winner of Golden medal, First award “Golden Orpheus” and Diploma “European Champion” in category “Children’s Singing Groups”

Children’s Folklore Ensemble „Guselki” to Children’s School of Arts No1, Omsk, Russia (Russia)

winner of Golden medal, First award “Golden Orpheus” and Diploma “European Champion” in category “Children’s Ensembles”

Trio „Persenk” to “Rhodope’s Future” Community Centre, village of Orehovo, Municipality of Chepelare (Bulgaria)

winner of Golden medal, First award “Golden Orpheus” and Diploma “European champion” in category “Singing Groups for authentic folklore”

Women’s Folklore Group for Authentic Folklore to „Vasil Levski” Community Centre, village of Stalevo, Municipality of Dimitrovgrad (Bulgaria)

winner of Golden medal, First award “Golden Orpheus” and Diploma “European champion” in category "Singing Groups for Authentic Folklore”

Folklore Ensemble „New Village”, Musical School of Omsk „V. Shabalin”, , Omsk, Russia (Russia)

winner of Golden medal, Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus” and Diploma „Absolute European Champion” in category „Singing Groups for Authentic Folklore”

Dance group of authentic folklore to National Cultural Center "Vuzrajdane 1908", village of Bulgarsko Slivovo (Bulgaria)

Municipality of Svishtov - Winner of the Gold Medal, First Prize "Golden Orpheus" and a diploma "European champion” in the category “Dance groups of authentic folklore"

Group for authentic folklore to “Probuda” Community Centre , village of Pobeda, Municipality of Dobrich (Bulgaria)

Winner of Golden Medal, First Prize "Golden Orpheus" and a diploma "European Champion" in the category "Ensembles for authentic folklore"

Ensemble for authentic folklore "Kapanska kitka" to “ Prosveta” Community Centre, village of Getsovo, Municipality of Razgrad (Bulgaria)

winner of Golden Medal, Grand Prix "Golden Orpheus" and a diploma "Absolute European Champion" in the category "Ensembles for authentic folklore"

Group for folk songs "Ahinora" at the "Suznanie" Community Centre, Isperih (Bulgaria)

winner of Golden Medal, First Prize "Golden Orpheus" and a diploma "European champion” in the category “Singing groups for processed folklore”

Ensemble for Folk Songs and Dances “Bulgarian joy” to " Geo Milev "Community centre, Radnevo (Bulgaria)

winner of Golden Medal, First Prize" Golden Orpheus "and a diploma" European champion” in the category “Dance groups for processed folklore”

Pavlina Hristova, Harmanli (Bulgaria)

a gold medal winner, First Prize "Golden Orpheus" and a diploma "European champion" in the category "Individual artists”

Group for Authentic Folklore to "Svetlina" Community Centre, village of Gulovtsa, Municipality of Nessebar (Bulgaria)

a golden medal winner, First Prize "Golden Orpheus" and a diploma "European Champion" of the European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2009"

Festival Images

News About the Festival

12 January 2021

Director of the Corporate Planning at Kuala Lumpur City Hall (Malaysia) presented an award on behalf of the President of EAFF

Director of the Corporate Planning at Kuala Lumpur City Hall (Malaysia) Mr Khairul Azmir Bin Ahmad presented an award to the participant in the XII European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2020"…
13 November 2020

The XIII edition of the European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 - a five-day adventure in the middle of the summer

The Black sea resorts Nessebar, Sunny beach, Pomorie and Sveti Vlas will host the XIII edition of the European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 from 1st to 5th of July 2021. The magic of…
31 August 2020

Dance group "Kand ja Kabid" presents folklore games and national costumes, typical for Estonia

Dance group "Kand ja Kabid" at the Cultural Center - Tallinn, Estonia won a gold medal in the category "Folklore dance groups - modern choreography" and the nomination for the Grand Prix Golden…
View All News