9 - 19 July 2010
Nessebar     Bulgaria

Adults Childrens's Competitive nature Dances Choirs / Songs Orchestras Habits Authentic Processed Styled Classical or Marching Band and Majorettes

Director:  Iliyan Iliyanov Nikolov


Champions

Song and Dance Group „Opole”, Opole (Poland)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2010

Folklore Club „Gaydunitsa” to „Probuda 1907” Community Centre, village of Podem (Bulgaria)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2010

Folklore Ensemble „Sluchanski Svyatki”, Slutsk (Belarus)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2010

Formation „Graovo Bunch”, Pernik (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category "Folk Songs"

Folklore group to „Ivan Vazov” Community Centre, Dospat (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Authentic Songs”

Choir for polyphonic folk singing to “Svetlina 2000” Community Centre, village of Korten, Municipality of Nova Zagora (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category "Cultivated songs”

Quartet „Ethno Voices” to „St. St. Cyril and Methodius” University, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Cultivated songs”

Michail Kokorev, Kislovodsk (Russia)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Popular songs”

Vocal Group „Harmony” to „Razvitie” Community Centre, Sevlievo (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Old-town songs”

Folklore Group to „Suleyman Demirel” University, Isparta (Turkey)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Orchestras”

„Bamidbar”, Tel Aviv (Israel)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Orchestras”

Dance Ensemble „Severnyache” to „St. Kliment Ohridski” Primary School, Popovo (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Dance Groups”

National Dance Theatre „Jemchuzina”, Liski (Russia)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Dance Groups”

Folklore Group „Ratilelis”, Kaunas (Lithuania)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Folklore Ensembles”

Alina Alukaeva , village of Lyambir, Republic of Mordovia (Russia)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Individual Performers”

Festival Images

News About the Festival

12 January 2021

Director of the Corporate Planning at Kuala Lumpur City Hall (Malaysia) presented an award on behalf of the President of EAFF

Director of the Corporate Planning at Kuala Lumpur City Hall (Malaysia) Mr Khairul Azmir Bin Ahmad presented an award to the participant in the XII European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2020"…
13 November 2020

The XIII edition of the European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 - a five-day adventure in the middle of the summer

The Black sea resorts Nessebar, Sunny beach, Pomorie and Sveti Vlas will host the XIII edition of the European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 from 1st to 5th of July 2021. The magic of…
31 August 2020

Dance group "Kand ja Kabid" presents folklore games and national costumes, typical for Estonia

Dance group "Kand ja Kabid" at the Cultural Center - Tallinn, Estonia won a gold medal in the category "Folklore dance groups - modern choreography" and the nomination for the Grand Prix Golden…
View All News