Champions

Song and Dance Group „Opole”

Opole Poland

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2010

Folklore Club „Gaydunitsa” to „Probuda 1907” Community Centre

village of Podem Bulgaria

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2010

Folklore Ensemble „Sluchanski Svyatki”

Slutsk Belarus

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2010

Formation „Graovo Bunch”

Pernik Bulgaria

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category "Folk Songs"

Folklore group to „Ivan Vazov” Community Centre

Dospat Bulgaria

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Authentic Songs”

Choir for polyphonic folk singing to “Svetlina 2000” Community Centre

village of Korten, Municipality of Nova Zagora Bulgaria

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category "Cultivated songs”

Quartet „Ethno Voices” to „St. St. Cyril and Methodius” University

Veliko Tarnovo Bulgaria

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Cultivated songs”

Michail Kokorev

Kislovodsk Russia

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Popular songs”

Vocal Group „Harmony” to „Razvitie” Community Centre

Sevlievo Bulgaria

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Old-town songs”

Folklore Group to „Suleyman Demirel” University

Isparta Türkiye

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Orchestras”

„Bamidbar”

Tel Aviv Israel

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Orchestras”

Dance Ensemble „Severnyache” to „St. Kliment Ohridski” Primary School

Popovo Bulgaria

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Dance Groups”

National Dance Theatre „Jemchuzina”

Liski Russia

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Dance Groups”

Folklore Group „Ratilelis”

Kaunas Lithuania

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Folklore Ensembles”

Alina Alukaeva

village of Lyambir, Republic of Mordovia Russia

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Individual Performers”

Gallery

Other Editions

26 – 30 June 2024

XVI European Championship of Folklore "Euro folk 2024"

Nessebar, Sunny beach resort, Sveti Vlas Bulgaria
28 June – 2 July 2023

XV European Championship of Folklore „Euro folk 2023”

Nessebar, Sunny beach resort, Sveti Vlas Bulgaria
29 June – 3 July 2022

XIV European Championship of Folklore "Euro folk 2022"

Nessebar, Sunny beach resort, St. Vlas and Pomorie Bulgaria
27 June – 2 July 2022 Online

XIV European Championship of Folklore "Euro folk 2022" - ONLINE

Nessebar, Sunny beach resort, St. Vlas and Pomorie Bulgaria
1 – 5 July 2021

XIII European Championship of Folklore "Euro folk 2021"

Nessebar, Sunny beach resort, St. Vlas and Pomorie Bulgaria
1 – 5 July 2021 Online

XIII European Championship of Folklore "Euro folk 2021" - ONLINE

Nessebar, Sunny beach resort, St. Vlas and Pomorie Bulgaria
10 – 19 July 2020 Online

XII European Championship of Folklore "Euro folk 2020"

Nessebar Bulgaria
27 June – 7 July 2019

XI European Championship of Folklore "Euro folk 2019"

Nessebar, Sunny beach resort, St. Vlas and Pomorie Bulgaria
28 June – 8 July 2018

X European Championship of Folklore "Euro folk 2018"

Nessebar, Sunny beach resort, St. Vlas and Pomorie Bulgaria
29 June – 9 July 2017

IX European Championship of Folklore Euro folk 2017

Nessebar, resort "Sunny Beach", St. Vlas and Pomorie Bulgaria
30 June – 10 July 2016

VIII European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2016"

Nessebar, resort "Sunny Beach", St. Vlas and Pomorie Bulgaria
2 – 12 July 2015

VII Open European Championship of Folklore “Euro Folk 2015”

Nessebar, resort “Sunny Beach”, Burgas, Pomorie, Obzor, St. Vlas Bulgaria
3 – 13 July 2014

VI Open European Championship of Folklore “Euro Folk 2014”

Nessebar, resort “Sunny Beach”, Burgas, Pomorie, St. Vlas Bulgaria
4 – 14 July 2013

Open European Championship of Folklore “Euro Folk 2013”

Nessebar, resort “Sunny Beach”, Burgas, Pomorie, St. Vlas Bulgaria
5 – 15 July 2012

European Championship of Folklore “Euro Folk 2012”

Nessebar, Sunny Beach, Burgas, Pomorie Bulgaria
8 – 18 July 2011

European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2011"

Nessebar, Sunny Beach and Burgas Bulgaria
12 – 20 July 2009

European Championship of Folklore “Euro Folk 2009”

Nessebar Bulgaria

News About the Festival

View All