8 - 18 July 2011
Nessebar, Sunny Beach and Burgas     Bulgaria

Adults Childrens's Competitive nature Dances Choirs / Songs Orchestras Habits Authentic Processed Styled Classical or Marching Band and Majorettes

Director:  Iliyan Nikolov


Champions

Ukrainian Dance Company "Cheremosh", Edmonton (Canada)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2011

Dance Ensemble "Danube's Rhythms" to Municipality of Gulyantsi, Gulyantsi (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore dances - youth's groups"

Vocal Group "Kardamki" to "Probuda - 1941" Community Centre, village of Kardam, Dobrich region (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore songs - women's groups"

Male Folklore Group "Zmei Goryanin" to "Fakel 1926" Community Centre, Zverino, Municipality of Mezdra (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore songs - men's groups"

Female People's Choir "Rodna zemia" to "Izvor" Community Centre, Samovodene, Municipality of Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Processed songs"

Vocal Formation "Bojur" to "Stiliyan Chilingirov - 1963" Community Centre, Shumen (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Old town songs"

Folklore Club "Nastroenie" to "Ivan Vazov" Community Centre, Hisarya (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Clubs for folklore dances"

MFF "Meraklijki" to "Hristo Milev - Milevo 1930" Community Centre, village of Milevo, Plovdiv region (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore dances"

People's Dance Ensemble "Sakartsi" to "Bratolyubie 1884" Community Centre, Lyubimets (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore ensemble"

SIR SIMEKHTERE, Nyurba, Yakutia (Russia)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore dances - children's groups"

Festival Images

News About the Festival

12 January 2021

Director of the Corporate Planning at Kuala Lumpur City Hall (Malaysia) presented an award on behalf of the President of EAFF

Director of the Corporate Planning at Kuala Lumpur City Hall (Malaysia) Mr Khairul Azmir Bin Ahmad presented an award to the participant in the XII European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2020"…
13 November 2020

The XIII edition of the European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 - a five-day adventure in the middle of the summer

The Black sea resorts Nessebar, Sunny beach, Pomorie and Sveti Vlas will host the XIII edition of the European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 from 1st to 5th of July 2021. The magic of…
31 August 2020

Dance group "Kand ja Kabid" presents folklore games and national costumes, typical for Estonia

Dance group "Kand ja Kabid" at the Cultural Center - Tallinn, Estonia won a gold medal in the category "Folklore dance groups - modern choreography" and the nomination for the Grand Prix Golden…
View All News