8 - 18 July 2011
Nessebar, Sunny Beach and Burgas     Bulgaria

Adults Childrens's Competitive nature Dances Choirs / Songs Orchestras Habits Authentic Processed Styled Classical or Marching Band and Majorettes

Director:  Iliyan Nikolov


Champions

Ukrainian Dance Company "Cheremosh", Edmonton (Canada)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2011

Dance Ensemble "Danube's Rhythms" to Municipality of Gulyantsi, Gulyantsi (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore dances - youth's groups"

Vocal Group "Kardamki" to "Probuda - 1941" Community Centre, village of Kardam, Dobrich region (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore songs - women's groups"

Male Folklore Group "Zmei Goryanin" to "Fakel 1926" Community Centre, Zverino, Municipality of Mezdra (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore songs - men's groups"

Female People's Choir "Rodna zemia" to "Izvor" Community Centre, Samovodene, Municipality of Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Processed songs"

Vocal Formation "Bojur" to "Stiliyan Chilingirov - 1963" Community Centre, Shumen (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Old town songs"

Folklore Club "Nastroenie" to "Ivan Vazov" Community Centre, Hisarya (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Clubs for folklore dances"

MFF "Meraklijki" to "Hristo Milev - Milevo 1930" Community Centre, village of Milevo, Plovdiv region (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore dances"

People's Dance Ensemble "Sakartsi" to "Bratolyubie 1884" Community Centre, Lyubimets (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore ensemble"

SIR SIMEKHTERE, Nyurba, Yakutia (Russia)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title "European Champion" for 2011 in category "Folklore dances - children's groups"

Festival Images

News About the Festival

14 September 2021

The premiere of the overview music-documentary movie about the European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 will be broadcast

On September 15 at 18:00 (EEST), the overview music-documentary movie about the 13th edition of the European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 will be broadcast.  The newest production of…
5 July 2021

Mixed choir "Ave vita" is the winner in the online form of the European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021

The winner of the virtual edition of the European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 is the Mixed choir "Ave vita" at the Vytautas Magnus University - Vilnius, Lithuania. The choir was…
5 July 2021

Dance group "Prolet" is the winner of the XIII European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021

The first place of the European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 was awarded to the Dance group "Prolet" from Petrich, led by Andon Bozhanin. The group received the Golden "Orpheus", golden…
View All News