9 - 19 July 2010
Nessebar Bulgaria

Adults Childrens's Competitive nature Dances Choirs / Songs Orchestras Habits Authentic Processed Styled Classical or Marching Band and Majorettes

Director:  Iliyan Iliyanov Nikolov




News About the Festival

30 August 2018

Film about the X European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2018 is released

Overview music-documentary movie about the X European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2018 is on air now. Within an hour, viewers will immerse themselves in the unique atmosphere of the…
9 July 2018

Club "Bambi" from Austria won the Grand Prix of the Xth European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2018

Cultural and sports academy "Bambi" from Austria became the Absolute European Champion of folklore in 2018 in the X European Championship of Folklore "Euro folk". The championship was held in the…
2 July 2018

First nominees for the Grand Prix of the X European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2018

Choir for Macedonian songs at the "Parashkev Tsvetkov 2003" Community centre from Plevem (Bulgaria) with artistic directors Yordan Lazarov and Angel Shopov; Dance group "Shopluka" at Bulgarian…
View All News

Champions

Song and Dance Group „Opole”, Opole (Poland)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2010

Folklore Club „Gaydunitsa” to „Probuda 1907” Community Centre, village of Podem (Bulgaria)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2010

Folklore Ensemble „Sluchanski Svyatki”, Slutsk (Belarus)

winner of Grand Prix „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of Absolute European Champion for 2010

Formation „Graovo Bunch”, Pernik (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category "Folk Songs"

Folklore group to „Ivan Vazov” Community Centre, Dospat (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Authentic Songs”

Choir for polyphonic folk singing to “Svetlina 2000” Community Centre, village of Korten, Municipality of Nova Zagora (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus", a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category "Cultivated songs”

Quartet „Ethno Voices” to „St. St. Cyril and Methodius” University, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Cultivated songs”

Michail Kokorev, Kislovodsk (Russia)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Popular songs”

Vocal Group „Harmony” to „Razvitie” Community Centre, Sevlievo (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Old-town songs”

Folklore Group to „Suleyman Demirel” University, Isparta (Turkey)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Orchestras”

„Bamidbar”, Tel Aviv (Israel)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Orchestras”

Dance Ensemble „Severnyache” to „St. Kliment Ohridski” Primary School, Popovo (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Dance Groups”

National Dance Theatre „Jemchuzina”, Liski (Russia)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Dance Groups”

Folklore Group „Ratilelis”, Kaunas (Lithuania)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Folklore Ensembles”

Alina Alukaeva , village of Lyambir, Republic of Mordovia (Russia)

winner of First prize „Golden Orpheus”, a gold medal and the title of European Champion for 2010 in the category „Children’s Individual Performers”