12 - 24 June 2021 Online
Ulaanbaatar     Mongolia

Adults Childrens's Competitive nature Dances Choirs / Songs Orchestras Habits Authentic Processed Styled

Director:  Mrs. Tsatsral Baatar

View Online Participants

“Asia Folk 2021” - ONLINE Folklore Festival-Contest

Organizers:

“ArtLar Culture” NGO
“Arts of Mongolia” Agency
“Bilguun Undarga” NGO
World Association of Folklore festivals
European Association of Folklore Festivals

Participants:

Musicians and vocal artists from all over world

Age:

No age limit

Categories:

A) Folklore songs groups, authentic folklore (choirs and ensembles)
B) Folklore songs groups, modern arrangement of folklore music (choirs and ensembles)
C) Folklore dances groups, authentic folklore (folklore dance groups, ensembles)
D) Folklore dances groups, modern choreography (folklore dance groups, ensembles)
E) Folklore mix ensembles, authentic performances (live vocal, instrumental and dance)
F) Folklore mix ensembles, processed performances (live vocal, instrumental and dance)
G) Folklore Instrumental groups, folklore music (ensembles and orchestras)
H) Folklore customs groups, recreation (folklore groups, ensembles)
 I ) Groups for old urban songs (groups, ensembles)

*i  individual performers and duets by all categories except E,F,H;
*1  by all categories there is also ranking of children and young people up to 18 years. /in children's and youth groups can participate up to 30% of participants from different age /
*2  by all categories there is ranking adults people up 18 years.

The jury consists of three members. In jury committee may participate only members authorized by WAFF.
The jury evaluates by the following 3 criteria:
   1. Complexity and Quality of performance /level of complexity and technical skills of the performance/
   2. Vision /costumes, props, staging/
   3. Stage manners /behavior on stage, gestures, contact with the audience, spirit emanation/
 
The marks of the participants appeared in the competition program of the Asian Championship of Folklore 2021 are valid for ranking in the World ranking list of folklore

Application process:

  1. Application form
  2. Link of Youtube video

Video requirements:

  • solo, duet and trio performance should be up to 5 minutes
  • group performance should be up to 10 minutes
  • can be sent as file and link
  • videos should have caption, including group name, country and application number, “Asia Folk 2021”
  • videos should be taken in last 2 years
  • video, which is longer than time limit will not be accepted for the audition

Participation fee:

  • 30 Euro for solo, duet and trio performance 
  • 10 Euro per person for group performance  /total fee will not be exceeded than 250 euro for larger groups with performers more than 25/

Awards:

  • Grand Prix, Gold diploma – 1000 euro cash, Diploma
  • Silver Diploma – 500 euro cash, Diploma
  • Bronze Diploma – 300 euro cash, Diploma
  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd degree laureates – Diplomas
  • Special prizes by jury team decision – Diplomas
Invitations and vouchers of “Asia Folk 2020” special edition “Ser Ser Salhi” are valid for “Asia Folk 2022” festival in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.

Schedule:

Registration and video submission deadline - 2021.06.10
Publishing the videos of all the participants and starting the online voting on 2021.06.12 - until 2021.06.19
Audition – 2021.06.19 - 22
Result announcement – 2021.06.24
 
Any group, willing to participate, must submit an Application form.

Champions

Ансамбль Народных Инструментов, Нур-Султан (Kazakhstan)

Grand Prix, Diploma and cash of 1000 euro 1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Tây Ensemble, Tehran (Islamic Republic of Iran)

Silver medal, Diploma and cash 500 euro

Damchaabadgar Yondon, Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia)

Category D Bronze medal, Diploma and cash of 250 euro

Abtin Alam (Iran) and Sławomir Niemiec (Poland), Aleksandrów (Poland)

Bronze medal, Diploma and cash of 250 euro

MASYHUR ZAFFA, Bandar seri alam (Malaysia)

Public choice award, Diploma 1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Народный самодеятельный коллектив ансамбль казачьей песни "Отрада" г Нижневартовск, Нижневартовск (Russia)

Jury Award, Diploma 1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Harisbaya, Sumedang (Indonesia)

Jury Award, Diploma 1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Folk Dance Ensemble POLIGRODZIANIE of Poznań University of Technology , Poznan (Poland)

Artistry Award, Diploma 1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Дуэт Дмитрий Рытов и Виталий Веселов, Санкт-Петербург (Russia)

Artistry Award, Diploma 1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Tây Duo, Tehran (Islamic Republic of Iran)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

"Suld" Ensemble, Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia)

Category D 1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Mohammed, Meshginshahr (Islamic Republic of Iran)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

eSPe Studio, Jakarta (Indonesia)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

MASYHUR ASTANA, MASAI, PASIR GUDANG (Malaysia)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

NUR AINEE INSYIRAH BINTI AHMAD YUSRI AINEE, MUHAMMAD ALIFF FEIZAL BIN SUPARYATNOH, AISY ANAQI BIN MU, PUDU (Malaysia)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Narisuga, Shiliin Gol (China)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Husile, South Gorlos (China)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Uyanga Otgonjargal, Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia)

Category D 1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Jozsef Terek, Hevizgyork (Hungary)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Senior folklore dance group "Vėjava", Tauragė (Lithuania)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

NUR AINA BINTI ABDUL RAZAK, ADRIANA NAJWA BINTI AZAIDI, ADRIANA SAFFIYA BINTI AHMAD FUAD, PUDU (Malaysia)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

NUR AINA BINTI ABDUL RAZAK, PUDU (Malaysia)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Folklore dance group "Spietlius", Tauragė (Lithuania)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Svadara Indoenasia, Jakarta Selatan (Indonesia)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Елизавета Бородулина, Санкт- Петербург (Russia)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

STADANSA , KOTA KINABALU (Malaysia)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

NAUTED DANCE CREW, PUDU (Malaysia)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Mados Aceh, Banda aceh (Indonesia)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

SERI KENCHANA , PUTRAJAYA (Malaysia)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

STADANSA TRIO, KOTA KINABALU (Malaysia)

1ST GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

JEMARI TARI , Petaling Jaya (Malaysia)

<p>Dabus was originally not a dance but an art form of self-defense. The concept of dabus is heroism as it demands intelligence, dexterity, heroism, and cheerfulness while playing it. Dabus is one of the traditional dances in the state of Perak, Malaysia that has survived for over 300 years ago. Although Dabus is not categorized as a very popular mainstream art among Malaysians, yet its long history and the heir of origin of the art makes Dabus distinctively as one of the best traditional dances of Malaysia.</p> 2ND GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

TRAKYA FOLKLOR KULÜBÜ, ÇERKEZKÖY (Turkey)

2ND GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Jovenia Jove Jaicy, Keningau (Malaysia)

2ND GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

Juozas Zlatkauskas, Kaunas (Lithuania)

2ND GRADE DIPLOMA WINNER

News About the Festival

18 December 2021

The Online Folklore Festival-Competition "Asia Folk" 2022 provides a field for participation of musicians, dancers and vocal artists from all over the world

Online Folklore Festival-Competition "Asia Folk" 2022 will be held from 20th to 25th of May 2022 will provide a field for participation of musicians, dancers and vocal artists from all over the…
24 June 2021

Ensemble for folklore music at the State Academic Music and Drama Theater K.Kuanyshbaeva from Kazakhstan won the Grand Prix of "Asia Folk 2021"

Ensemble for folklore music at the State Academic Music and Drama Theater K.Kuanyshbaeva from Kazakhstan won the Grand Prix of the online edition of "Asia Folk 2021". The group also won a Diploma…
14 June 2021

Vote for your favorite performer in the online edition of the „Asia Folk 2021“ competition

After publishing the video performances on the online platform of EAFF, on 12.06.2021, begin the online voting for the online musical competition "Asia Folk 2021". You can watch the videos of 32…
View All News