13 - 17 May 2021
Veliko Tarnovo     Bulgaria

Adults Childrens's Competitive nature Dances Choirs / Songs Orchestras Habits Authentic Processed Styled

Director:  Kaloyan NIkolov


The forum will be held in compliance with all precautionary measures in accordance with the requirements of the Ministry of Health.

Location: Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria (Wikipedia)
 
LIVE TV broadcast on the Internet of all concerts on the website of "EuroFolkTV" - tv.eurofolk.com.
 

Organizers:

European Association of Folklore Festivals - EAFF,
Euro Folk Academy,
Municipality of Veliko Tarnovo and other.
Within the framework of Musical Feasts "Euro Folk".
 
Main event of Musical Feasts “Euro Folk” is No 1 Festival in Europe for the traditional folklore arts – Stara Planina Fest “Balkan Folk” in Bulgaria. Every year from 7 000 to 15 000 musicians, singers and dancers take part in it. Participants in Stara Planina Fest "Balkan Folk 2021" have the right to take part in the National Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2021".
Along with the National Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2021 is held also the World Cup of Folklore - Veliko Tarnovo 2021, Bulgaria.
Participants in the Championship will be able to take part in World Cup of Folklore - Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria with paid participation fee.
All performances are recorded with professional audio and TV equipment and the best of them are repeatedly broadcasted by more than 50 cable and satellite televisions, as well as by the Television "EuroFolkTV", specialized in the broadcasting of folklore content.
 
All of these activities realize the main purpose of the European Association of Folklore Festivals - EAFF to promote traditional folklore arts through the enormous possibilities of massmedia. Maintaining the diversity of the main traditional values ​​and identity of different nationalities, guarantees the evolution of humanity.
 
Town host - Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria
Veliko Tarnovo (in Bulgarian: Велико Търново) is a town in the north central Bulgaria and the administrative centre of Veliko Tarnovo Province. Often referred to as the "City of the Tsars", Veliko Tarnovo is located on the Yantra River and is famous as the historical capital of the Second Bulgarian Empire, attracting many tourists with its unique architecture. The old town is situated on three hills, Tsarevets, Trapezitsa and Sveta Gora raising amidst the meanders of the Yantra river. Tsarevets housed the palaces of the Bulgarian Emperors and the Patriarchate with the Patriarchal Cathedral, as well as a number of administrative and residential edifices surrounded by thick walls. Trapezitsa was known for its many churches and as the main residence of the nobility. In the Middle Ages it was among the main European centres of culture and gave its name to the architecture of the Tarnovo Artistic School, painting of the Tarnovo Artistic School and literature.
 

Preliminary Program:

14th May 2021 - Concert program - 14:00 - 22:00
15th May 2021 - Concert program - 14:00 - 22:00
16th May 2021 - Concert program - 14:00 - 22:00

Regulations:

Main task of the organizers is to ensure the creative groups an access to the stage, to gather them in a competition program aimed at defining the best ones and to popularize the award winners of the Championship by broadcasting their art in Bulgarian and the European TV air.
National Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2021” is organized by EAFF and other organizations within the scope of Musical Feasts "Euro Folk" – The World is Television.
International participants can participate only if they present Bulgarian folklore according to the categories.
To enter the contest the participants must be accredited, which is realized under the following conditions:
 
Contest system includes the following categories:
A) Groups for folklore songs, authentic folklore; (choirs and choirs with accompaniment)
B) Groups for folklore songs, modern arrangement of folklore music; (choirs and choirs with accompaniment)
C) Folklore dance groups, authentic folklore; (folklore dance groups, ensembles)
D) Folklore dance groups, modern choreography; (folklore dance groups, ensembles)
E) Folklore ensembles  (mixed), authentic folklore; (live vocals, instrumentals and dances)
F) Folklore ensembles (mixed), processed performances; (live vocal, instrumental and dance)
G) Folklore and Classical instrumental groups; (ensembles, orchestras)
H) Folklore groups for recreating customs - replicas; (folklore groups, ensembles)
I) Groups for old urban songs or Classical music. (groups, ensembles)
 
*i  individual performers and duets by all categories exept E,F,H;
*1  by all categories there is also ranking of children and young people up to 18 years. /in children's and youth groups can participate up to 30% of participants from different age /
*2  by all categories there is ranking adults people over 18 years.
During the National Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2021” studio audio recordings and filming of professional video clips of the participants' program will be done free of charge of those performances awarded by the jury or with payment. 
 
The jury evaluates by the following 3 criteria:
   1. Level of complexity and technique of performance
   2. Appearance (costumes, properties, staging, selection of repertoire)
   3. Stage manners (behavior on stage, gestures, contact with the audience, spirit emanation, artistry)

The duration of the program should not exceed 10 minutes.
It is desirable by post or e-mail, to the address of EAFF, to send the last released album of the participant (the group) or demo records of not less than two performances. It is desirable that the application form has an added annotation about the participant and advertising materials – photos. Sent material are not a subject of return.
During the participation of the group in the championship the organizer could invite it to take part in general events such as Official Opening, Official Closing, cocktail party and others.
 

Awards:

The awards are different from those in Stara Planina Fest “Balkan Folk”
The big award of the Championship “Euro Folk 2021” is Grand Prix Golden "Orpheus" and a diploma for the Absolute National Championship of Folklore of Bulgaria.
The Winner of Grand Prix Golden "Orpheus" takes also a money prize of 500 Euro.

Winners of first awards in the relevant categories get also diplomas of the National Championship of Folklore for the relevant category. The champions obtain golden medals, winners of second and third place get silver and bronze medals. At jury’s decision in the categories could be given additional golden, silver and bronze medals with the relevant diplomas.
The jury awards the best performances with a free of charge shooting and producing of a free video clip.
All the participants are granted with diplomas for laureates, certificates and gifts. Awards are granted on a ceremony.

In jury’s opinion and the producers from Euro Folk Academy the best performers and artistic directors shall be honoured with a Diploma for obtaining the rank Maestro or Maestro Academician. Diplomas are sent to the relevant municipalities with request for a solemn awarding.

All award winners get a free of charge copy of the TV product, which consists of their performances, and has been broadcasted in Bulgaria or in Europe.
The participants can order full recordings of their performances, including video clips, CD and DVD with additional payment. These products have the right to be broadcasted in the relevant country.

The jury consists of 3 people.
Championship categories are consistent with the categories of the World ranking list of folklore.
In the National Championship of Folklore may participate 20% of participants from other countries.
Collected points standings with odds for a National Championship.

Points valid for World ranking list of folklore:
 
Championship
Odds
Points for participation
Items by Category
First Round
 Second round - Race Grand Prix
National 
2
10
1. 100 
2.  50
3.  30
1. 200
2. 100
3. 70
Next - 4
 
Unambiguous text: The collectives or presenting organizations, if approved by the jury to participate in the Championship, give the organizers the right to be recorded on video and audio, arranged in a program, presenting the fest and broadcasted by a TV channel or in some other way, for which a contract agreement will be signed.
Unambiguous text: Teams from another country can not participate in the second round, unless they compete and perform Bulgarian folklore.
 

Participation fee:

(for participants and accompanying persons)

  • Period 1: 13 - 17 May - 4 HB (4 nights on Half Board)
    • Economy  2*/3* - 4 HB - 116 Euro
    • Standard        3* - 4 HB - 140 Euro
  • Period 2: 14 - 17 May - 3 HB (3 nights on Half Board)
    • Economy   2*/3* - 3 HB -   87 Euro
    • Standard         3* - 3 HB - 105 Euro
Every 25 participants one is welcome to join in for free. (25+1)
(paying goes in several month payments till departure time)
 

Accommodation:

Accomodation is in triple and quadruple rooms
Supplement for double room is 5 Euro per person per night
Supplement for single room is 15 Euro per person per night
All the hotels are located in Veliko Tarnovo, based on half board for 3 or 4 nights (half board includes breakfast and dinner-buffet)
 

Participation fee includes:

  • Accommodation in triple and quadruple rooms, 3 or 4 nights on half board (breakfast and dinner-buffet), (supplement for double room is 5 Euro per person per night)
  • Organization expenses
  • Free place on every 26th member (25 +1)
  • Degrees**
  • Invitation letter***

Participation fee does not include:

  • Additional day in some of the hotels costs from 29/35 Euro per person
  • Facultative tours (tour in Veliko Tarnovo, to Sofia, Kazanlak, Gabrovo, Shipka, Russe, Bucharest)
  • Transport, parking, health insurance
  • Transport from airports (Sofia - 220 km., Burgas - 210 km., Varna - 210 km., Bucharest - 210 km, Istanbul - 490 km.) from railway station in Gorna Oryahovitsa - 11 km.
  • Registration fee in World Cup of Folklore™ for category is 150 Euro.
  • Additional payment for Luxory Hotel 4**** - Standart + 10 Euro per day per person

General Conditions:

The sender covers all bank fees.
The invoices are received from the registration desk at the centre of Veliko Tarnovo
All filled in and signed applications will mean acceptance of the terms laid by the present regulation.
The registration of the participants at their arrival in Veliko Tarnovo is going to be made at the registration desk.
 
Any group willing to participate must submit an Application form.
Approved groups pay in advance a 10% guarantee fee, which is to be deducted at the final payment.
Next stage payment 20% for booking of accomodation.
Rest of payment 70% - 15 days before start of festival, or on registration with permission of organizers.
 
The Sound and Light Show is a unique attraction in Europe. Shows of its kind can only be seen in few other countries in the world.
Through of music and spectacular illumination, this programme recreates the history of the Second Bulgarian Kingdom (1185 – 1393), the fall under the Turkish and the Liberation of Bulgaria in 1878. The music was composed especially for the show, which was first displayed in 1985 to celebrate the 800th anniversary of the Asen and Peter’s uprising.
The best place to watch the show is Tsar Ivan Asen square located right in front of Tsarevets.
 
Museum of "wax" figures in Veliko Tarnovo           - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I-LyaNSWfdc
Top Things See & Do in Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria  - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jcw_z3rBo5w
Spirit of Veliko Tarnovo                                             - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B-zvUh_Hbis
 
*    Optional Tours - excursions (Veliko Tarnovo, Sofia, Kazanlak, Gabrovo, Shipka, Russe, Bucharest). Seasonal prices vary according to the number of participants.
**    Certificates of participation will be given
***   Invitation letter will be provided if needed
**** The final program of the festival could be changed by the organizers if needed.

Champions

Folklore ensemble "Gorna banya" at "Probuda - 1926 - Gorna banya" Community center, Sofia (Bulgaria)

Winner of the gold medal at the Bulgarian National Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2021", Grand Prix Golden "Orpheus" and the title "Absolute National Champion" for 2021

Children's Folklore Ensemble "Shareno gerdanche" at Center for youth activities and initiatives, Targovishte (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore ensembles, processed performances"

Ensemble "Georgi Chilingirov" at "Otets Paisiy 1926" Community center, Polkovnik Serafimovo village, Smolyan municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of the Bronze medal - Third place at the Bulgarian National Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2021"; winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore ensembles, authentic folklore"

Dance ensemble "Slantse" at "Slantse - 1879" Community center , Ihtiman (Bulgaria)

Winner of the Silver Medal - Second place at the Bulgarian National Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk 2021" and the title "National Vice champion" for 2021; winner of a Gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore dances, modern choreography"

Choir at Children's Folklore Ensemble "Shareno gerdanche", Targovishte (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore songs, modern arrangement of folklore music"

Representative dance ensemble "Balkan" at "Razvitie - 1869" Community center, Dryanovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore dances, modern choreography"

Ensemble for authentic folklore "Kapantsi" at "Prosveta 1883" Community center, Getsovo village, Razgrad municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore ensembles, authentic folklore"

Folklore trio "Avliga" at "Peyo Kracholov Yavorov - 1978" Community center, Dupnitsa (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Duet "Persena" at "Rodopsko badeshte - 1895" Community center, Orehovo village, Chepelare municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Formation "Disonans" at "Emiliyan Stanev" Secondary School, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore and Classical instrumental performances"

Valentin Emilov Todorov at "Emiliyan Stanev" Secondary School, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore and Classical instrumental performances"

Penko Penkov at "Plamak 2016" Community center, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Old urban songs or classical music"

Ivanichka Delcheva at "Plamak 2016" Community center, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Old urban songs or classical music"

Diana Dimitrova Deludi at "Zora - 1872" Community center, Gabrovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore and Classical instrumental performances"

Vasilka Ivanova Kichukova at Territorial Organization of the Union of the Blind in Bulgaria, Dryanovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Old urban songs or classical music"

Mixed chamber choir at "Razvitie - 1869" Community center, Dryanovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore songs, modern arrangement of folklore music"

Chamber group of Military Formation 28880, Belene (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore and Classical instrumental performances"

Group for implementation of authentic customs at "Slantse - 1928" Community center, Branitsa village, Harmanli municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Recreating customs - replicas"

Rosiana Dimitrova Nyagolova, Kubrat (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Chamber group at Children's Folklore Ensemble "Shareno gerdanche", Targovishte (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore songs, modern arrangement of folklore music"

Trio "Solovushka" at "Odesos" Pensioners club, Varna (Bulgaria)

Winner of a gold medal, the title "National Champion" for 2021 in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Folklore group "Rosna kitka" at "Sabuzhdane - 1922" Community center, Stubel village, Montana municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Duet Ivanka Shishkova and Emiliya Yordanova at "Sabuzhdane - 1922" Community center, Stubel village, Montana municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Nikolay Petrov Kereliyski at "Sabuzhdane - 1922" Community center, Stubel village, Montana municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Valentin Dimitrov Gavrailov at "Emiliyan Stanev" Secondary School, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore and Classical instrumental performances"

Ivan Emilov Kedikov at "Emiliyan Stanev" Secondary School, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore and Classical instrumental performances"

Margarita Vasileva Mircheva at "Emiliyan Stanev" Secondary School, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore and Classical instrumental performances"

Children's dance ensemble "Bolyarche" - I age group, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore dances, modern choreography"

Ivanichka Delcheva and Penko Penkov at "Plamak 2016" Community center, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Old urban songs or classical music"

Vocal group "Nezhen plamak" at "Plamak 2016" Community center, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Old urban songs or classical music"

Children's dance ensemble "Bolyarche" - II age group, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore dances, modern choreography"

Vocal group "Slaveya" at "Otets Paisiy - 1933" Community center, Gabrovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Old urban songs or classical music"

Mira Rusinova at the Children's Vocal Group "Novomahlencheta" at "Zora - 1872" Community center, Gabrovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, modern arrangement of folklore music"

Representative children's - youth dance ensemble "Balkandzhiyche", Dryanovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore dances, modern choreography"

Female vocal group for folklore songs at "Razvitie - 1869" Community center, Dryanovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Mariyka Tumbalova at "Razvitie - 1869" Community center, Dryanovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Old urban songs or classical music"

Group for spring folklore at "Hristo Botev - 1894" Community center, Gostilitsa village, Dryanovo municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Minka Dimitrova at "Hristo Botev - 1894" Community center, Gostilitsa village, Dryanovo municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, modern arrangement of folklore music"

Group for authentic folklore "Folkloren izvor" at "Prosveta - 1907" Community center, Brashlyanitsa village, Pleven municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Brass Band at the Military Formation 28880, Belene (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore and Classical instrumental performances"

Yana Nedyalkova at "Slantse - 1928" Community center, Branitsa village, Harmanli municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Children's vocal group "Slantsa" at "Vasil Levski" Secondary school, Krumovgrad (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, modern arrangement of folklore music"

Folklore dance group "Pastra kitka" at "Vasil Levski" Secondary school, Krumovgrad (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore dances, authentic folklore"

Male folklore group "Kapantsi" at "Prosveta 1883" Community center, Getsovo village, Razgrad municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Vocal group at Children's Folklore Ensemble "Shareno gerdanche" , Targovishte (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, modern arrangement of folklore music"

Women's folklore group "Ravnechanka" at Pensioners club "Ravnets", Ravnets village, Burgas municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Group for authentic folklore at "Probuda - 1929" Community center, Lyubenets village, Nova Zagora municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a silver medal in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Youth dance group at "Sabuzhdane - 1922" Community center, Stubel village, Montana municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a bronze medal in the category "Folklore dances, authentic folklore"

Children's dance group at "Sabuzhdane - 1922" Community center, Stubel village, Montana municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a bronze medal in the category "Folklore dances, modern choreography"

Children's dance group "Kitchitsa", Rakovski (Bulgaria)

Winner of a bronze medal in the category "Folklore dances, modern choreography"

Folklore dance club "Dryanovtsi" at "Razvitie - 1869" Community center, Dryanovo (Bulgaria)

Winner of a bronze medal in the category "Folklore dances, authentic folklore"

Deshka Lafchieva at "Hristo Botev - 1894" Community center, Gostilitsa village, Dryanovo municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a bronze medal in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Youth folklore group "Gostilovche" at "Hristo Botev - 1894" Community center, Gostilitsa village, Dryanovo municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a bronze medal in the category "Folklore dances, authentic folklore"

Duet Tsvetomira Stelianova and Yuri Bilyanov at "Hristo Botev - 1894" Community center, Gostilitsa village, Dryanovo municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a bronze medal in the category "Folklore dances, authentic folklore"

Folklore group "Ganchovskite snahi" at "Dencho Slavov - 1900" Community center, Ganchovets village, Dryanovo municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a bronze medal in the category "Folklore songs, modern arrangement of folklore music"

Dance group "Oroigralets" at "Dencho Slavov - 1900" Community center, Ganchovets village, Dryanovo municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a bronze medal in the category "Folklore dances, authentic folklore"

Vocal group "Pey, sartse" at "Lyuba Velich - 1905" Community center, Slavyanovo village, Popovo municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a bronze medal in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Children's dance group "Lakatniche" at "Mihail Lakatnik" Primary School , Burgas (Bulgaria)

Winner of a bronze medal in the category "Folklore dances, modern choreography"

Edzhe Mehmedova Ibryamova at "Vasil Levski" Primary school, Stara reka village, Sliven municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a bronze medal in the category "Folklore songs, authentic folklore"

Children's dance group "Na megdana" at "Otets Paisiy - 1956" Community center, Pet mogili village, Nikola Kozlevo municipality (Bulgaria)

Winner of a bronze medal in the category "Folklore dances, authentic folklore"

Festival Images

News About the Festival

12 July 2021

Premiere of the new production of EurofolkTV - a film about the XXIV Stara Planina Festival "Balkan Folk" 2021 and the simultaneously held forums

The movie about the XXIV Stara Planina Festival "Balkan Folk" 2021, the XI Bulgarian National Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" and the VI World Cup of Folklore - Veliko Tarnovo 2021 with…
18 May 2021

Folklore ensemble "Gorna banya" won the first place of the IX Bulgarian National Championship of Folklore, the winner of the World Cup of Folklore is Children's folklore ensemble "Shareno gerdanche"

The first place in the IX Bulgarian National Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 went to Folklore ensemble "Gorna banya" at "Probuda 1926" Community center, Sofia. Art director of the group is…
13 May 2021

The stage of the XXIV Stara Planina Fest "Balkan Folk" welcomes more than 1800 participants from 100 folklore groups

More than 1800 performers from 100 folklore groups will present their music, songs and dances in front of the audience in Veliko Tarnovo during the XXIV Stara Planina Fest "Balkan Folk". The…
View All News