News About the Festival

17 May 2019

First nominees for the Grand Prix of the Xth Bulgarian National Championship of Folklore "Euro folk 2019" are known

The official closing ceremony of the XXIII Stara Planina Festival "Balkan folk 2019" and the simultaneously held with it - X Bulgarian National Championship of Folklore "Euro folk" and the IV World…
11 July 2018

Movie about the IX Bulgarian National Folklore Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2018

IX Bulgarian National Folklore Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2018 was eternalized by a movie, produced by the EuroFolk TV Studio - main media partner of the event.  The movie emphasize…
21 May 2018

Second meeting of nations "Friends in Diversity" and second parade of "Balkan Folk 2018"

Really warm and cordial friendly atmosphere was created between the participants at the second meeting of nations under the motto "Friends in Diversity". It was one of the events of the XXII Stara…
View All News

Champions

Dance Group at the Technical University, Sofia (Bulgaria)

winner of the Grand Prix "Golden Orpheus” at the First National Championship of Folklore Arts "Euro Folk 2010"

Quartet „Ethno Voices” to „St. St. Cyril and Methodius” University, Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus” in category „Folklore songs”

Dance Formation "Eva" to "Suglasie 1869" Community Centre, Teteven (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus” in category „Folklore dances”

Vocal Formation “Orpheus” to the Society for Friendship with the Peoples of Russia and the CIS , Plovdiv (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus" in category "Classical Choirs"

Dance Formation "Yablanska ogarlitsa" to "Nauka" Community Centre, Yablanitsa (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus” in category „Folklore dances”

Formation for City Songs "Nocturno" to the Municipality of Dupnitsa , Dupnitsa (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus" in category "Old City Songs”

National Orchestra to CYFE "Bulgarche" in MCC , Veliko Tarnovo (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus" in category "Children's Folk Orchestra"

Trio "Zvan", Sevlievo (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus" in category "Chamber Groups"

Maria-Magdalena Bregova, Varna (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus” in the category"Individual Performers”

Female National Choir to "Suvremennik - 1896" Community Centre , Plovdiv (Bulgaria)

winner of First prize "Golden Orpheus" in category "Folklore Choirs"