2 - 11 December 2020 Online
Veliko Tarnovo     Bulgaria

Adults Childrens's Competitive nature Dances Choirs / Songs Orchestras Habits Authentic Processed Styled

Director:  Kaloyan NIkolov

View Online Participants


Location: Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria  (Wikipedia)

Organizers

Euro Folk Academy
European Association of Folklore Festivals - EAFF
Licence of World Association of Folklore Festivals - WAFF, World Cup of Folklore
World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria is held within the scope of Musical Feasts “Euro Folk”
 
The jury of  World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria uses the evaluation system of the European Association of Folklore Festivals - EAFF and the World Association of Folklore Festivals - WAFF.

The marks of the participants appeared in the competition program of the World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Bulgaria are valid for ranking in the World ranking list of folklore

Dear friends, the team of the European Association of Folklore Festivals -  EAFF, ICH partner of UNESCO has the pleasure to invite you to take part in the Fifth edition of the World Cup of Folklore - Veliko Tarnovo 2020! Taking into account the crisis situation around the world, this year the prestigious folklore competition will be held virtually, providing folklore ensembles, groups and soloists from around the world a platform for performance, creative contacts, a healthy competitive environment, prestigious awards, invitations for participation in preferential terms in the festivals from the EAFF's championship system, letters of thanks for managers and pedagogues. Without leaving your country, you get the opportunity to present your culture at the world level, and your performances will be evaluated by a highly qualified international jury.

By participating in the online edition of the V World Cup of Folklore - Veliko Tarnovo 2020 you will promote your art to an unlimited audience, which will be able to vote on the page of the event on the website of EAFF. By winning the sympathy of the virtual audience, you or your group have a chance to become the winners of the "Award of the spectators"!

With this new form of communication, let us overcome isolation and stay together in this challenge, because folklore has always been, is and will be shared knowledge! Thank you to everyone who will get involved and despite the difficult times remain strong and motivated in the name of folklore! 

Preliminary Program

01.10.2020 – 30.11.2020 - submission of applications and videos
02.12.2020 - publishing the videos of all the participants and starting the online voting until 08.12.2020
09.12.2020 - meeting of the Jury commission
11.12.2020 - publishing the results from the voting online and the assessments of the jury
11.12.2020 - online meeting of art directors and jury, closing of the competition.

Regulations

Main purpose of the organizers is to provide opportunity for presentation of creative groups, involving them into a competition program, and defying the best of them.

For participation in the competition is required accreditation of the participants, which is carried out under the following conditions:
  • Those wishing to participate should fill in the application form. Submission of an application means agreeing with the Regulation of the online edition.
  • A separate application form shall be filled in for each individual performer or formation.
  • Individual performers and formations from all countries can take part in the Championship.
  • There are no age restrictions for participants.
  • Each individual performer, vocal group, dance group, folk orchestra or ensemble participates with one performance.
  • Participants are responsible for compliance with copyright and related rights.
  • The videos of the performances are sent together with the application for participation until 30.11.2020 or by e-mail: office@eaff.eu, by using the web platforms for data transfer: We Transfer, DOX or through a link to a video, published on YouTube or Google Drive.
  • After sending the application form, you will receive a confirmation of participation.

Regulation of the contest:

Contest system includes the following categories:
A) Groups for folklore songs, authentic folklore; (choirs and choirs with accompaniment)
B) Groups for folklore songs, modern arrangement of folklore music; (choirs and choirs with accompaniment)
C) Folklore dance groups, authentic folklore; (folklore dance groups, ensembles)
D) Folklore dance groups, modern choreography; (folklore dance groups, ensembles)
E) Folklore ensembles  (mixed), authentic folklore; (live vocals, instrumentals and dances)
F) Folklore ensembles (mixed), processed performances; (live vocal, instrumental and dance)
G) Folklore and Classical instrumental groups; (ensembles, orchestras)
H) Folklore groups for recreating customs - replicas; (folklore groups, ensembles)
I) Groups for old urban songs or Classical music. (groups, ensembles)
 

*i  individual performers and duets by all categories exept E,F,H;
*1  by all categories there is also ranking of children and young people up to 18 years. /in children's and youth groups can participate up to 30% of participants from different age
*2  by all categories there is ranking adults people up 18 years.

Formations that can take part in the competition program:
• folklore ensembles, song and dance groups;
• choirs;
• clubs for folklore dances;
• groups for old urban songs;
• brass bands and folklore orchestras;
• individual performers and duets;
 
Duration of performances:
  • Songs and instrumental performances – from 2 to 5 minutes
  • Round dances and choreographies     – from 3 to 10 minutes
  • Customs and ensemble plays              – from 5 to 15 minutes
Requirements for video files:
- Non-professional and professional videos made up to 2 years ago are accepted.
- For non-professional recordings, use the highest resolution of your camera and shoot from a tripod, horizontally. Group performances to be shot from appropriate distance to catch the group. Before sending the file, check for audio and video defects. Recommended video format .mp4 - 8 MB, HD.
- The use of video taken during other competitions and concerts is allowed.
- It is recommended that participants be dressed in national costumes.
- Title the video files with the names of the performance and the group; for individual performers - the name of the performance and the surname of participant.

Participation fee:

Participants pay fee for participation in the Online edition:
  • Soloist/duo                                                    - 20 Euro
  • Groups (up to 5 participants inclusive)   - 35 Euro per group
  • Groups (6 participants or more)               -   7 Euro per person / (no more than 140 euro)

The participation fee is paid after filling in an application form and approval of the video for participation in the competition. The organizing team sends a confirmation for participation with the necessary payment instructions to the approved groups.

Additional fee: /by reqest/
Personal Diploms for participation in V World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020 - 2 euro per person.
 
Bonuses:
  • The evaluations from the participation in the online competition of the V World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020 will be valid for ranking in the World ranking list of folklore / (https://waff.org/) without additional fee.
  • By participating in the V World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, the group acquires the status of a member of EAFF without paying the entrance fee for 2020 in the amount of 50/150 Euro.
  • Full payed collective and individual members of EAFF for 2020 will recieve 50% discount of participation fee.

Assessment and awards:

The videos of all participants will be published in a specially created platform on 02.12.2020 in the EAFF website which will start the online voting of the viewers. The voting period will last until 23:59:59 CET on 08.12.2020. After this period, likes will not be considered for the ranking. The winner will be determined by the number of likes of the audience. The participant with the highest score will receive a Certificate “Award of the spectators”.

Members of the jury commission, authorized by EAFF:
  • Participants will be judged by a highly qualified jury, consisting of recognized cultural figures invited by the organizers.
  • The evaluation system is 60-point, taking the arithmetic mean of the sum of the criteria. 
  • The jury has the right to reduce the overall score in case of non-compliance with the regulation.
The jury evaluates according to the following 3 criteria:
1. Level of complexity and technique of implementation
2. Presentation (costumes, props, staging, choice of repertoire)

3. Stage behavior (behavior, stage presence, artistry)

Awards

  • Planned prize fund - 4000 Euro
  • All individual performers and groups will receive a Diploma for participation in the online edition of the V World Cup of Folklore™- Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria.
  • Recomendations for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk", European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk", Asian Championship of Folklore "Asia Folk".
  • The jury awards Diplomas - LAUREATE I, II and III degree in the individual categories. By decision of the jury winners of the Laureate Title I degree will also receive a 10% discount on the fee for participation in the XI World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021, European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021, Asian Championship of Folklore "Asia Folk" 2021, World Cup of Folklore™- Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria 2021.
  • Special jury awards for Authentic Costume, Stage Costume, Modern Arrangement, Musical Accompaniment, Artistry, Soloist and others.
  • Special prize of EurofolkTV tv.eurofolk.com - one of the participants (group or individual performer) will be rewarded with free video recording. The organization and shooting of the video will take place with the participation of the winner of the award in the European Championship or World Championship of Folklore in the coming years.
  • In each category and age group, depending on the level of performance and on the total score of the jury, participants receive titles:
    • Laureate I degree (Gold diploma)       - from 150.01 to 180.00 points
    • Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)     - from 120.01 to 150.00 points
    • Laureate III degree (Bronze diploma) - from    90.01 to 120.00 points
    • Diploma (Copper Diploma)                                  - up to  90.00 points
    • The number of diplomas for laureates is not limited.
  • THIRD PLACE - bronze medal, CUP and a cash prize of 200 Euro in the form of a voucher for participation in the World Championship of Folklore "World Folk".
  • SECOND PLACE - silver medal, CUP, Diploma and a cash prize of 300 Euro in the form of a voucher for participation in the World Championship of Folklore "World Folk".
  • FIRST PLACE - gold medal, Diploma, Prize - Grand Prix CUP and a cash prize of 700 Euro in the form of a voucher for participation in the World Championship of Folklore "World folk".
  • The vouchers are valid for 3 years.
  • Letters of thanks for teachers and art directors to revelen Ministry of Culture or revelent Municipality with a request for service in an appropriate manner.
  • All diplomas and vouchers will be sent by e-mail in jpg or pdf format, post or at the request of the awarded participants granted live during their participation in the festivals and in the Championships of EAFF in 2021.
World Cup of Folklore™ categories are consistent with the categories of the World ranking list of folklore.
Collected points standings with odds for a World Cup of Folklore™

Points valid for World ranking list of folklore.
 
Championship Odds Points for participation

Points by Category

First round

Points by  Grand Prix

 Second round

Regional

/International/

World Cup of Folklore™

3 15
   1. 150 
2.  75
3.  45
1. 300
2. 150
3. 105
Next - 6т

 

ONLINE MEETING OF ART DIRECTORS and jury commition. The team of the European Association of Folklore Festivals - EAFF understands the need for a live connection between like-minded people and colleagues in the field of folklore arts. Given the circumstances caused by the global pandemic, EAFF will provide an opportunity to exchange impressions and ideas through an online meeting. Each of the managers, if they want, will be included in the online meeting and will receive an email invitation.

General terms:

  • Fees for participation shall be transferred by 30.11.2020 via Bank or card.
  • The fees for the money transfers are at the expense of the sending party.
  • Participants do not receive salaries / chonorarium.
  • Completed applications for participation shall mean acceptance of the conditions laid down in this Regulation.
Explicit text: Upon approval for participation in the Championship, the teams or organizations representing them, release the rights to the organizer for the performances to be used in a program (movie) presenting the festival and broadcast on television or otherwise.

Champions

Tom Pastukhov and Aleksandr Gibatov, Baltym (Russia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), FIRST PLACE - gold medal, Diploma, Prize - Grand Prix CUP and a cash prize of 700 Euro in the form of a voucher for participation in the World Championship of Folklore "World folk"

Group for recreation of Christmas tradition, Babuk village (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), SECOND PLACE - silver medal, CUP, Diploma and a cash prize of 300 Euro in the form of a voucher for participation in the World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

Gantari Gita Khatulistiwa, Jakarta Timur (Indonesia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), THIRD PLACE - bronze medal, CUP and a cash prize of 200 Euro in the form of a voucher for participation in the World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

Folk Dance Group "Warszawa", Warsaw (Poland)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for Presentation (costumes, props, staging, choice of repertoire)

Choir "Nusha", Sofia (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for Level of complexity and technique of implementation, Recomendation for XI World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

Folklore dance formation "Dunavska mladost", Tutrakan (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Recomendation for V World Cup of Folklore™- Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

Radość-Joy Polish-Canadian Dance Ensemble, Mississauga (Canada)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma)

Dr. Dario Cebic, Dugo Selo (Croatia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for Promotion of traditional instruments

Suiyekenova Zairagul, Almaty (Kazakhstan)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for Soloist

ENSEMBLE FOR AUTHENTIC FOLKLORE "KAPANTSI", Getsovo village (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for authenticity

Folkgroup "PILLIPIIGAD", Tallinn (Estonia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special prize of European Association of Folklore Festivals - EAFF, Recomendation for XI World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

Trio - Simona Stanoeva, Viktoriq Rizov and Kalina Andreeva, Sofia (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for Discovery, Recomendation for IX Balkan Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk - Jiva voda 2021" and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

Li Jia, Shanghai (China)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma)

Yanitsa Emilova Ivanova, Pernik (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for Soloist

Exemplary ensemble for Slavic songs "Schedrik", senior group "Dobrodeya", Gelendzhik (Russia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Recomendation for XIII European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

Tamburaški orkestar Glazbene škole Dugo Selo, Dugo Selo (Croatia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Recomendation for XI World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

Petr Andreev, Moscow (Russia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma)

Delshodegan Ensemble, Mashhad (Islamic Republic of Iran)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Recomendation for XI World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

Nuansa Dance Troupe, Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special prize of EurofolkTV tv.eurofolk.com

Mummers group "Arapi", Shumen (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for continuity between generations

MALAYSIA ARTS SCHOOL KUALA LUMPUR, PUDU (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Recomendation for XI World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

"Devchata", Bratislava (Slovakia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for stage behaviour, Recomendation for XIII European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

Folk Ensemble "ACIDAVA" , Piatra-Olt (Romania)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for authenticity, Recomendation for XIII European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

Alok kumar panda and group, Sambalpur (India)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Recomendation for XI World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

AMANDA RAMONNA BT RAJMAN ZAREQH, KUALA LUMPUR (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma)

Male folklore group "Zmeychani", Zmeytsa village (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma)

Ensemble "Zmeychani", Zmeytsa village (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for continuity between generations

AMBASADORII MUSICAL THEATRE, Bucharest (Romania)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special award of Euro Folk Academy, Recomendation for IX Balkan Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk - Jiva voda 2021" and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

Yoana Stanislavova Kaftanova, Pernik (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma)

Beatris Ivanova and Yoanna Gicheva, Sofia (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for Discovery

Adeela Ayman Ahmed, Jakarta Timur (Indonesia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for Discovery

Yoana Andreeva, Sofia (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for Soloist

Mikaela Kozhuharova, Sofia (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for Soloist

Folk Dance Group «Spicushor» , Causani (Republic of Moldova)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special prize of EurofolkTV tv.eurofolk.com, Recomendation for V World Cup of Folklore™- Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

FARISHA NADIA MOHD FAZLI, PUDU (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma), Special jury award for Soloist

DIAN NUR BATRIESYA BT FADHLUR RAHMAN, JALAN BERINGIN, BUKIT DAMANSARA (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma)

NAIRA DANIA BT SHAZRUN ZHARIF AND SHARIFAH ERISSA SHAHABUDDIN, JALAN BERINGIN, BUKIT DAMANSARA (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate I degree (Gold diploma)

Kamashkina Aleksandra, Moscow, Russia (Russia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Special jury award for Discovery

PUTERI NUR AQILAH BT SHAHRUL EKHSAN, KUALA LUMPUR (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Folklore trio "Avliga", Dupnitsa (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Special jury award for continuity between generations

Viktoriya Veskova Venchova, Pernik (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

JEMARI TARI A (Aisha Taufeq, Azra Rayhana, Eva Yan Neuhoff, Nur Maira Intishar, Ayra Arissa, Almas D, Petaling Jaya (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

SHARIFAH ERISSA SHAHABUDIN, JALAN BERINGIN, BUKIT DAMANSARA (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Folk choir of Children's and youth folklore ensemble "Graovche", Pernik (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Gunay dance , Tabriz (Islamic Republic of Iran)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Natalia Natalevych-Scheller, Berlin-Buch (Ukraine)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Nikoleta Zhuliyanova, Haskovo (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

PUTERI NUR AQILAH BT SHAHRUL EKHSAN AND ARISYA NORILANA BT AMIRUL ARIFIN SOPIEE, JALAN BERINGIN, BUKIT DAMANSARA (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Duo Darina Ivanova and Krasimira Stoeva, Sitovo village (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

KUD BISER, VELIKA KLADUSA (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Recomendation for V World Cup of Folklore™- Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

Roverina Mandala, Bandar Lampung (Indonesia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Dewangga Tari (Junior), KUALA LUMPUR (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Dewangga Tari (Senior), KUALA LUMPUR (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma) Sekolah Kebangsaan Bukit Damansara - Recomendation for XI World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

Mirela Miroslavova Plamenova, Pernik (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

JEMARI TARI B (Eihsan Razman, Khalis Kasyfi, Absyar Hawwari, Zayn Muallim, Adam Yan Neuhoff), PETALING JAYA (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma) SK Taman Megah - Recomendation for XI World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

FOLK DANCE GROUP OF ADULT PEOPLE "MARGUVA", Pagėgiai (Lithuania)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Recomendation for XIII European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

GROUP FOR AUTHENTIC RHODOPE FOLKLORE "IZVOR OT RODOPA", GORSKO NOVO SELO VILLAGE (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Yana Ivanova Kirilova, Pernik (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Raya Rosenova Mihaylova, Pernik (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Mixed folklore group for spring folklore art "Lyaskovchani", Lyaskovo village (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Mr. TaeHo, Park, Seoul (Republic of Korea)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Special jury award for Soloist

Gabriela Ivanova, Sofia (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Special jury award for Discovery

Polina Rosenova Mihaylova, Pernik (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Elena Boykova Svilenova, Pernik (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

HANA RAFIZULKAMAL, KUALA LUMPUR (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Group for authentic folklore, Streltsi village (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

ROSITSA ASENOVA STEFANOVA, GORSKO NOVO SELO VILLAGE (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Mila Rozhkova, Moscow (Russia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Daniel Makarov, Sofia (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Prize for the youngest participant

Dance group "Milanovo", Milanovo village (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Special jury award for continuity between generations

CFG "Balkanski buket" and CFG "Aprilski zvancheta", Apriltsi (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

KUD BISER, VELIKA KLADUSA (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Recomendation for V World Cup of Folklore™- Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

Mariya Stefanova Stoyneva, Pernik (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Folklore group "Zdravets", Dobrich (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Yoana Milanova, Sofia (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

TANUSYA MANIMUTTU AND AMEERA FARZANA BT ARIFF, JALAN BERINGIN, BUKIT DAMANSARA (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

MUHAMMAD ASMAWI BIN ISA, KUALA LUMPUR (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

CHOREOARTS JT (Eihsan Razman, Absyar Hawwari, Aisha Taufeq, Azra Rayhana, Eva Yan Neuhoff, Adam Yan , PETALING JAYA (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Special award - "Award of the spectators" Choreoarts Studio - Recomendation for XI World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021 and a 10% discount on the fee for participation

MARYAM RIDHWANI BT MUHAMMAD FARID, KUALA LUMPUR (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Roza Goseili, Ardabil (Islamic Republic of Iran)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Vocal group "Sharena kitka", Dolno Kamartsi village (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Lazarkite, Devin (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Nozdrin-Plotnitskaya Natalya Nikolaevna, soloist of the Ensemble of the Kuban Cossack Center "Basco", Gelendzhik (Russia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Oynar, Marand (Islamic Republic of Iran)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

TANUSYA MANIMUTTU, BUKIT DAMANSARA (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Stiliyana Nedelcheva Angelova, Haskovo (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Acidava - Junior, Piatra-Olt (Romania)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Acidava - Junior, Piatra-Olt (Romania)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Vokaltheaterstudio "Zauberer", Berlin (Germany)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the IV World Cup of Folklore™ - Veliko Tarnovo 2020, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Special jury award for continuity between generations

Festival Images

News About the Festival

7 December 2021

A video synthesizes the expectations for the online edition of the World Cup of Folklore

Video footage from the last online edition of the World Cup of Folklore presents the spirit of the upcoming virtual forum. In the period 9 - 15 May 2022, under the symbol of folklore music, songs…
18 November 2021

Promo video of XXV Stara Planina Festival "Balkan Folk", XII Bulgarian National Championship of Folklore and VII World Cup of Folklore held in the spring of 2022 is launched

The new promo video for the XXV Stara Planina Festival "Balkan Folk", XII Bulgarian National Championship of Folklore and VII World Cup of Folklore is available now in the digital space. The…
12 July 2021

Premiere of the new production of EurofolkTV - a film about the XXIV Stara Planina Festival "Balkan Folk" 2021 and the simultaneously held forums

The movie about the XXIV Stara Planina Festival "Balkan Folk" 2021, the XI Bulgarian National Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" and the VI World Cup of Folklore - Veliko Tarnovo 2021 with…
View All News