8 - 16 April 2021 Online
Veliko Tarnovo     Bulgaria

Adults Childrens's Competitive nature Dances Authentic Processed

Director:  Kaloyan NIkolov

View Online Participants


ONLINE  International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE"
World Cup of Folklore™ - RFS - 150
 
Organizer:

Euro Folk Academy

The competition is held within the framework of the Musical Feasts "Euro Folk".

With the assistance of:
World Association of Folklore Festivals – WАFF
European Association of Folklore Festivals – ЕАFF

The evaluations of performers and collectives who have participated in the competition program will be valid for the World Ranking of Folklore /World ranking list of folklore/ appraisal category - International / World Cup of Folklore™ - RFS - 150.

Categories:
C) Folklore dance groups, authentic folklore (folklore dance groups, ensembles)

D) Folklore dance groups - modern choreography (folklore dance groups, ensembles)

*i individual performers
*1 children and young people up to 18 years /in children's and youth groups can participate up to 30% of participants from different age/
*2 adults people over 18 years
 

The First Online International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" is open to soloists, duets, chamber formations, groups and ensembles from pre-professional, professional music schools (schools, conservatories, academies, universities and other institutions and organizations from all over the world), as well as non-professional performers from cultural centers, associations, community centers, clubs and others.

The main idea of the competition is to reveal, support and develop the artistic potential of dancers in preserving the dance national wealth. Participation in this online competition will help to represent the art of dance of many cultures internationally, and preparation for online participation will lead to an increase in the level of stage skills and experience of participants.

Purposes of the competition:

- drawing public attention to traditional dance culture;
- supporting of creative and innovative activities in dance education and upbringing;
- identification of the most gifted among young participants and support in the development of their creative potential;
- expansion of international professional contacts among leaders, conductors and teachers in the field of dance art;
- giving a new impetus to the development of dance traditions of the peoples of the world.

Preliminary program:

12.11.2020 - 06.04.2021 - acceptance of applications and videos
08.04.2021 - publishing the videos of all the participants and starting the online voting until 14.04.2021
14.04.2021 - meeting of the Jury commission
16.04.2021 - publishing the results from the online voting and the assessments of the jury
16.04.2021 - online meeting of the art directors and the Jury commission

Conditions for participation:

To participate in the competition, participants need accreditation, which is carried out on the following conditions:
  • Those wishing to participate in the competition should fill in an application for participation and send a video of their performance.
  • For each soloist or collective, a separate application should be filled in.
  • Individual performers and groups from all over the world can take part in the competition.
  • No age limit for participants.
  • Participants are responsible for complying with copyright and related rights laws.
  • Applications for participation are accepted until 06.04.2021.
  • After sending the application, you will receive a confirmation of participation.
  • Participants must submit one video by email or a video link to YouTube or Google Drive.
Nominations:
  1. Individual performers
  2. Chamber formations - up to 8 participants
  3. Groups and ensembles - over 9 participants
Age groups:
First group: up to 18 years old inclusive;

Second group: over 18 years old, no age restrictions.

Themes:
  1. Authentic dances. It is recommended the performance to be based on an authentic melody or song.
  2. Folk dances with choreography by contemporary authors and classics.
Participant program requirements:
Soloists - 1 performance from 2 to 6 minutes
Chamber formations, groups and ensembles - 1 performance from 3 to 10 minutes
 
Requirements for video files:
- Amateur and professional videos taken no more than 2 years ago are accepted.
- For non-professional recordings, use your camera's highest resolution and shoot horizontally with a tripod. Group performances must be filmed in a general plan. Before submitting the recording, check if it has audio or video defects. Recommended video format .mp4 - 8 MB, HD.
- It is allowed to use videos filmed during festivals from the system of EAFF or other competitions and concerts.

- In the title of the video file, write the title of the work and the name of the group; for individual performers - title of the work and surname of the participant.

Participation fee:

  • Individual performer - 20 Euro
  • Chamber groups (up to 8 participants) - 35 Euro per group
  • Groups and ensembles (over 9 participants) - 75 Euro per group
Additional fee:

Personal Diploma for partisipation in the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" - 2 Euro per participant /without soloists - the soloists receive a personal diploma/.

Bonuses:
  • The evaluations from the participation in the online International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" will be valid for ranking in the World ranking list of folklore / (https://waff.org/) without additional fee.
  • By participating in the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE", the group acquires the status of a member of EAFF without paying the entrance fee for 2021.
  • Full payed collective and individual members of EAFF for 2020/2021 will recieve 50% discound of participation fee. 
Members of the jury commission, authorized by EAFF:
  • Participants will be judged by a highly qualified jury, consisting of recognized cultural figures invited by the organizers.
  • The evaluation system is 60-point, taking the arithmetic mean of the sum of the criteria. 
  • The jury has the right to reduce the overall score in case of non-compliance with the regulation.
The jury evaluates according to the following 3 criteria:
  1. Level of complexity and technique of implementation
  2. Presentation (costumes, props, staging, choice of repertoire)
  3. Stage behavior (behavior, stage presence, artistry)
In each category and age group, depending on the level of performance and on the total score of the jury, participants receive titles:
  • Laureate I degree (Gold diploma) - from 150.01 to 180.00 points
  • Laureate II degree (Silver diploma) - from 120.01 to 150.00 points
  • Laureate III degree (Bronze diploma) - from 90.01 to 120.00 points
  • Diploma (Copper Diploma) - up to 90.00 points

Awards:

The number of diplomas for laureates is not limited.
- Recomendations for partisipation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" 2021, European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk" 2021 and others from the EAFF championship system.
- Special jury awards for Author's dance, Artistry, Soloist, Discovery, Continuity between generations and others.
Participation certificates will be sent to all participants by email and post

GRAND PRIX:

The individual performer or group who received the title Laureate I degree (Golden Diploma) with the highest number of points upon the evaluation, will receive the diploma for GRAND PRIX of the competition.

State, public, creative unions, mass media, institutions, firms and individuals, in agreement with the organizing committee and the jury of the competition, may establish special prizes and awards for the participants of the competition.

The jury has the right, based on the results of the competition:
  1. Do not award all awards;
  2. To award special awards to the participants of the competition, which were established by state and public organizations and individuals;
  3. The jury's decisions are final and not subject to change.
Videos of all participants will be published on a specially created platform on the EAFF website on 08.04.2021, from which the online voting of viewers will begin. Voting will continue until 23:59:59 CET on 14.04.2021. After this deadline, viewers' votes will not be taken into account when compiling the result. The winner will be determined by the number of audience votes. The participant/ -s with the best result will receive the "Audience Choice" Diploma.
 
ONLINE MEETING of art directors and participants. The team of the European Association of Folklore Festivals - EAFF understands the need for a lively connection between like-minded people and colleagues in the field of folklore arts. Given the circumstances, caused by the global pandemic, the EAFF provides an opportunity to exchange experiences and ideas through an online meeting. Each leader, if he/ she wishes, will be included in the online meeting and receive an invitation to his/her email address.
 
SPECIAL TERMS:

By submitting the application, the Participants agree that photo and video materials with their participation will be stored in the archives and used by the organizers in the production of various information and television products in whole or in part as well as publication on the EAFF website and in social networks for the purpose of popularization and development of the Musical feasts "Euro Folk" as well as provide the copyright and/or related rights on the performed work, participating in the competition.

GENERAL TERMS:
Fees for participation shall be transferred by 06.04.2021 via Bank or card.
Participants do not receive honorarium and copyrights or related rights contributions.
The costs of money transfers are paid by the sender.
Completed applications for participation mean that the conditions, laid down in this regulation, are accepted.

Champions

The Song and Dance Ensemble of Warsaw University of Technology, Warszawa (Poland)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021; Laureate I degree (Golden diploma); FIRST PLACE - GRAND PRIX Diploma, cup; Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

Children's - youth dance ensemble "Kyustendilche", Kyustendil (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Special jury award for Level of complexity and technique of implementation, Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

Dance group "Balkandzhiyche", Elena (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Special award of EuroFolk TV, Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

Folk Ensemble "ACIDAVA", Piatra-Olt (Romania)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

TRUPA AS, BUCURESTI (Romania)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Special jury award for stage behavior, Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

AMBASADORII MUSICAL THEATRE, Bucharest (Romania)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

ARABESKA, Katowice (Poland)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

Folklore dance formation "Dunavska mladost", Tutrakan (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Special award of Euro Folk Academy, Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

The folk dance group "SAIME", Riga (Latvia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

Children's dance group "Zornitsa", Hadzhidimitrovo village (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

Representative children's and youth dance ensemble "Severnyache", Popovo (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

Ensemble for authentic folklore, Babuk village (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

Nishtman Dance Group , Baneh (Islamic Republic of Iran)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk", Recommendation for participation in Asian Championship of Folklore "Asia Folk"

CHOREOARTS DANCE TROUPE, PETALING JAYA (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

Folk Dance Group "VOLUNGĖ", Kėdainiai (Lithuania)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Recommendation for participation in World Championship of Folklore "World Folk"

Dance ensemble "Rhythm", Izmail (Ukraine)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Prize for the youngest participant, Recommendation for participation in European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk"

Folklore dance group "MERAKLIYCHE", Kopanitsa (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Recommendation for participation in European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk"

Gantari Gita Khatulistiwa, Jakarta Timur (Indonesia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Award of the audience, Recommendation for participation in Asian Championship of Folklore "Asia Folk"

Melati Teens, Tulungagung (Indonesia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Recommendation for participation in Asian Championship of Folklore "Asia Folk"

PJIANS DANCER, Cheras (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Recommendation for participation in Asian Championship of Folklore "Asia Folk"

Puteri Dulillah binti Badrul Hisham, Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Diploma "Discovery", Recommendation for participation in Asian Championship of Folklore "Asia Folk"

Alberta Di Gregorio, Padova (Italy)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma)

Maria Krasimirova Popova, Gotse Delchev (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma)

Nelum dandeniya, Badulla (Sri Lanka)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma), Diploma "Discovery", Recommendation for participation in Asian Championship of Folklore "Asia Folk"

Танцов състав "Миланово", Milanovo village (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate I degree (Golden diploma)

GirlArtTari of CBN By Atari Dance Projects, Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Folk Dance Group «Spicushor», Causani (Republic of Moldova)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Special award of European Association of Folklore Festivals - EAFF, Recommendation for participation in European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk"

SMP Labschool Kebayoran, Depok (Indonesia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Special jury award for Presentation /costumes, props, staging, choice of repertoire/

Gadhung Child, Tulungagung (Indonesia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Stadansa, Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

FOLK DANCE GROUP OF ADULT PEOPLE "MARGUVA", LITHUANIA, Pagėgiai (Lithuania)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Recommendation for participation in European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk"

Mr. TaeHo, Park, Seoul (Republic of Korea)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Club for folk dances "Oroigralets", Ganchovets village (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

FOC ENTERTAINMENT, SUNGAI SIPUT (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Arti Rajesh, Thane (w) (India)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Recommendation for participation in Asian Championship of Folklore "Asia Folk"

Xusnida Abdusalomova, Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Shyrun Patrick, Sentul (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

PJIANS DANCER, Cheras (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Nurul Dwi Farrashati , Depok (Indonesia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Dansa Tingkah (Azra Rayhana, Eva Yan Neuhoff), Petaling Jaya (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Dance club "Venche", Rudozem (Bulgaria)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

JEMARI TARI A (Almas Dayana, Nur Maira, Khalis Kasyfi, Adam Yan), Petaling Jaya (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

TRAKYA FOLKLOR KULÜBÜ (TRAKYA FOLKLOR CLUB), ÇERKEZKÖY (Turkey)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Recommendation for participation in European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk"

KUD BISER, VELIKA KLADUSA (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma), Recommendation for participation in European Championship of Folklore "Euro Folk"

JEMARI TARI B (Eihsan Razman, Aisha Taufeq, Absyar Hawwari, Raisha Eryna), Petaling Jaya (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

JT Junior A (Eizzat Razman & Zayn Muallim), Petaling Jaya (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

STADANSA , KOTA KINABALU (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Acidava - Junior, Piatra-Olt (Romania)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Narayani Rajesh , Thane (w) (India)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

JT Junior B (Kaireen, Eva Natasha & Alya Sarah), Petaling Jaya (Malaysia)

Diploma for participation in the online edition of the International Dance Competition "GOLDEN DANCE" 2021, Laureate II degree (Silver diploma)

Festival Images

News About the Festival

16 April 2021

Ensemble for songs and dances of the Warsaw University of Technology is the winner of the Grand Prix of the International Dance Competition "Golden Dance"

The grand prize of the first edition of the International Dance Competition "Golden dance" 2021 went to the Ensemble for songs and dances at the Warsaw University of Technology - Warsaw,…
15 April 2021

The official awarding ceremony of the International Dance Competition "Golden Dance" will be held online in YouTube

On April 16th, 2021 - 13:00 East Europe time, the  awarding ceremony of the International Dance Competition "Golden Dance" will be held online on the YouTube channel of TVEurofolk. During the…
8 April 2021

You can vote for the performer who deserves the most the Audience award of the online International Dance Competition "Golden Dance"

50 fascinating videos of artists who present themselves in one of the most popular types of art - the dance art, have been included in the online edition of the International Dance Competition…
View All News