18 August 2016     Festivals  Awards 

Between August 01 – 06, 2016 in Rimini (Italy) took place the 9th International Competition and Festival of Folklore, Dance and Music - RIMINI FEST 2016, organized in cooperation with DEPARTURE OF CULTURE OF RIMINI (SETTORE CULTURA DI RIMINI) and under the official support and patronage of Rimini Municipality (COMUNE DI RIMINI).

The festival was with competitive character and for participation were invited soloists and art folk groups from different countries of the world such as Armenia, China, Estonia, Israel, Lithuania, Moldavia, Palestine and Portugal, informed the director of the large event - Mrs. Julia Tomachkova.

According to Mrs. Tomachkova, the festival was held under International standards and fully accomplished as a meeting place for different cultures, organized in the spirit of friendship and promoting a culture of peace, bringing together art performers from all over the world in a peaceful and friendly atmosphere.

The performances presented to the festival’s audience were bright, excellent, unforgettable and overpowering, said Mrs. Julia Tomachkova and congratulated all the participants for the prestigious Prizes they won in the 9th International Competition and Festival of Folklore, Dance and Music RIMINI FEST 2016.

The best groups which impressed the jury and audience were:

KHACHATRYAN ELIZA, 9 years old and MIKAYELYAN GAGIK, 12 years old, from Armenia – 1st Prize and 1. Laureate in Instrumental Music - Piano
KHACHATRYAN HAYK, 10 years old, from Armenia – Winner of Grand Prix in Instrumental Music - Piano

XINGHAI CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC VICTORIA VOCAL GROUP - 1st Prize and 1. Laureate in CLASSICAL VOCAL - CHOIS
Art director: VAKULISHINA VIKTORIYA
from Xiangliedonghenlu, Guangzhou, China

POLISH  SONG AND DANCE ENSEMBLE “WILIA” - 1st Prize and 1. laureate in FOLK SONGS AND DANCES
Art director: RENATA BRASEL 
from Vilnius, Lithuania

DANCE THEATER “ESCADA” - 1st Prize and 1. Laureate in Folk Dance
Art director: DIANA MATSOYAN
from Gyumri, Armenia

"DARWESH" FOLK DANCE GROUP from Arraba, Palestine - Winner of GRAND PRIX in FOLK DANCES

FOLK GROUP “RUSGA TIPICA DA CORRELHÔ - Winner of GRAND PRIX in FOLKLORE - MUSIC AND COSTUMES
Art director: SERGIO EDUARDO FERNANDES PEREIRA
from Gandara Correlhã, Ponte de Lima, Portugal

“We could mark that all our participants were perfect not only on the stage, but during the festival days too, with their behavior, discipline, respect the festivals programs, kindness and friendship with all festival participants. During the festival days all our participants were real cultural ambassadors of their countries in Rimini (Italy).” said proudly Mrs. Tomachkova.

On behalf of the Organizing Committee, she expressed gratefulness to all the participants for participation in the festival and for enrichment of the multinational culture.