11 March 2022     Awards 

The Grand Prix of the second edition of the International Vocal Competition "Golden Voice" in the category "Classics" went to Shuai Zhang at the Teatro di San Carlo di Napoli - Milano, Italy, and the winner of the prestigious award in the category "Folklore" is Folklore choir from the Children's youth folklore ensemble "Graovche" at the Center for support and personal development - Municipal Children's complex - Pernik, Bulgaria.

The "Auriences award" went to Valentina Kilimperova of the Children's vocal group "Roza" at "Nauka 1919" Community center - Krumovo village, Rodopi Municipality, Bulgaria. 

Winners of prices according to the criteria for evaluation are:

  • Li Lantao - People's Republic of China - level of complexity and technique of performance;
  • Folklore music group "Bengeliai" - Priekule, Lithuania - presentation (costumes, props, play, repertoire);
  • Aikaterini Oikonomou - London, UK - stage presence (appearance, artistry).

The jury commission of the event consisted of: Associate prof. Phd. Natalia Rashkova - Bulgaria, IEFEM-BAS /Institute of Ethnology and Folkloric studies with Ethnographic Museum to Bulgarian Academy of Science/ - Etnomusicologist; Tsatsral Baatar - Mongolia, ArtLar House, Director of the Asian Folklore Championship "Asia Folk"; Maestro Georgi Yankov – Bulgaria, music specialist and Mr. Miroslav Andreeev - Bulgaria, Sofia Opera and Ballet.

The Dipoma for the "Youngest participant" went to Radina Papazova - 5 years old, from the Children's vocal group "Omayniche - Ranopoycheta" at Association "Pulpudeva - Omayniche", Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

The results of the second issue of the vocal contest includes the winners of laureate title first degree and golden diploma:

  • Shuai Zhang at the Teatro di San Carlo di Napoli - Milano, Italy;
  • Li Lantao - People's Republic of China;
  • Wu Jingjing - People's Republic of China;
  • Aikaterini Oikonomou - London, UK;
  • Xiaoxuan Yao - Warsaw, Poland;
  • Folklore choir from the Children's-youth dance ensemble "Graovche" at the Center for support and personal development - Municipal Children's complex - Pernik, Bulgaria;
  • Yanitsa Ivanova - 12 years old, soloist of Children's-youth dance ensemble "Graovche" at the Center for support and personal development - Municipal Children's complex - Pernik, Bulgaria;
  • Li Minhui at the Academy of Music, Dance and Fine Arts - Plovdiv, Bulgaria;
  • Folklore music group "Bengeliai" at Cultural center Bengeliai - Priekule, Lithuania;
  • Kusi Rima at Hughes Schools Bolivian Folk Music Group - Cochabamba, Bolivia;
  • Female choir “Koguor” at Center of Folk Theatrical Art “Partizan” - Suntar village, Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), Russia;
  • Vocal group “Balgarche” at Center for support and personal development - Municipal Children's Complex - Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria;
  • Gloria Georgieva Georgieva from Children's folklore formation “Dobrudzhanche” at “Dorostol - 1870” Community center - Silistra, Bulgaria;
  • Vocal ensemble “Agluona” at Priekulė cultural center - Priekulė, Klaipėda District Municipality, Lithuania;
  • Ursachi Andriescu Andreea Sara at George Enescu National College of Music Bucharest - Bucharest, Romania;
  • Wu Jiagie - People's Republic of China;
  • Chamber vocal group from Children's folklore formation “Dobrudzhanche” at “Dorostol - 1870” Community center - Silistra, Bulgaria;
  • Group for processed folklore “Zvezditsa” at “Zvezda - 1918” Community center - Hadzhidimitrovo village, Kazanlak municipality, Bulgaria;
  • Folklore choir from Ensemble for folklore songs and dances “Silistra” at “Dorostol - 1870” Community center - Silistra, Bulgaria.

Winners of laureate second degree (silver diploma):

  • Wang Dahan - People's Republic of China;
  • Jing Wei at Xinyang Normal University - Beijing, People's Republic of China;
  • Desislava Todorova Zhekova from Children's folklore formation “Dobrudzhanche” at “Dorostol - 1870” Community center - Silistra, Bulgaria;
  • Sofia Heitzmann Kostova - 9 years old, soloist of Children's-youth folklore ensemble “Graovche” - Pernik, Bulgaria;
  • Nikula Kirilova Dimitrova at “Hristo Botev - 1928” Community center - Zavet village, Sungurlare municipality, Bulgaria;
  • Emma Zaharieva Kirilova - 7 years old, soloist of Children's-youth folklore ensemble “Graovche” - Pernik, Bulgaria;
  • Siyana Slavova Petrova - 9 years old, soloist of Children's-youth folklore ensemble “Graovche” - Pernik, Bulgaria;
  • Jahandar Maleki at Iranian Music Association - Kermanshah, Islamic Republic of Iran;
  • Children's vocal formation “Omayniche - Ranopoycheta” at “Pulpudeva - Omayniche” Association - Plovdiv, Bulgaria;
  • Anastasiya Pavlova Dimova at “Pulpudeva - Omayniche” Association - Plovdiv, Bulgaria;
  • Mariela Nikolaeva Karamelova - 7 years old at “Pulpudeva - Omayniche” Association - Plovdiv, Bulgaria;
  • Vyara Ivaylova Koynova at “Sava Dobroplodni” Secondary school - Shumen, Bulgaria;
  • Valentina Ivanova Kilimperova from Children's vocal group “Roza” at “Nauka – 1919 - Krumovo village” Community center  - Krumovo village, Rodopi municipality, Bulgaria;
  • Vocal group “Sharena kitka” at “Hristo Botev - 1919” Community center - Dolno Kamartsi village, Gorna Malina municipality, Bulgaria;
  • Minju Choi - Seoul, Republic of Korea;
  • Veronika Krustiņa at Sala Secondary School - Sala, Jēkabpils novads, Latvia;
  • Duet Petra Goranova and Desislava Hristova at “Hristo Botev - 1919” Community center - Dolno Kamartsi village, Gorna Malina municipality, Bulgaria;
  • Polina Galkina - Deerfield beach, Florida, United States of America.

Winners of laureate third degree (bronze diploma): 

  • Diane Ayerdi - San Francisco, California, United States of America
  • Laura Lukić at Music school “Petar II Petrović Njegoš” - Bar, Montenegro

The Diploma for "Discovery" of the contest went to: Wu Jingjing - People's Republic of China; Yanitsa Emilova Ivanova - 12 years old, soloist of Children's-youth folklore ensemble “Graovche” - Pernik, Bulgaria; Vocal group “Balgarche” at Center for support and personal development - Municipal Children's Complex - Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria; Gloria Georgieva Georgieva from Children's folklore formation “Dobrudzhanche” at “Dorostol - 1870” Community center - Silistra, Bulgaria; Ursachi Andriescu Andreea Sara at George Enescu National College of Music Bucharest - Bucharest, Romania; Li Minhui at Academy of Music, Dance and Fine Arts - Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

Recommendations for participation in the European Championship of Folklore “Euro Folk” 2022 were given to:  Vocal group “Balgarche” at Center for support and personal development - Municipal Children's Complex - Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria; Vocal ensemble “Agluona” at Priekulė cultural center - Priekulė, Klaipėda District Municipality, Lithuania; Chamber vocal group from Children's folklore formation “Dobrudzhanche” at “Dorostol - 1870” Community center - Silistra, Bulgaria; Folklore choir from Ensemble for folklore songs and dances “Silistra” at “Dorostol - 1870” Community center - Silistra, Bulgaria.

Recommendations for participation in the World Championship of Folklore "World Folk" were given to: Folk music band “Bengeliai” at Priekule cultural center - Priekule, Klaipeda district, Lithuania; Folklore choir from the Children's-youth folklore ensemble “Graovche” at Center for support and personal development - Municipal Children's Complex - Pernik - Pernik, Bulgaria; Kusi Rima at Hughes Schools Bolivian Folk Music Group - Cochabamba, Bolivia; Female choir “Koguor” at Center of Folk Theatrical Art “Partizan” - Suntar village, Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), Russia.