1 January - 31 December 2017

Application Form

  until 31 October 2017

The European television championship “Euro Folk 2017” is taking part within the Musical Feasts “Euro Folk 2017” – The world is television. The Musical feasts “Euro Folk” last during the entire year of 2017 under the aegis of the European Association of Folklore Festivals EAFF. In 2016, within the Musical Feasts “Euro Folk”, ninety international musical festivals were held in different countries and in 2017 besides them the European television championship for folklore shall be held. We are expecting other festivals for traditional and folklore arts to join us.

Regulations

Annual Champions

Kak u Vani na polyane — Vocal group “Ivanka” at Palace of Culture “Yubileynyy”

  Ivanteevka     Russia
Folklore Songs

"Hora ca la sud" — Group "Kodreniy" at House of culture

  Kalarash     Romania
Folklore Dances

“Kalino, Malino” — Kalina Drumeva at “Nadezdha – 1925” Community centre

  village of Turkincha, Municipality of Dryanovo     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

„Pesen za vrachankata“ — Mixed two-voiced choir „Margaritkite“ at Union of officers and sergeants from the reserve and Military club

  Vratsa     Bulgaria
Old Urban Songs

"Saman" — Folklore ensemble "Kencana Pradipa"

  Depok     Indonesia
Absolute Champion

Champions for December

"Rachuli" — Vocal ensemble "Taoba"

  Tbilisi     Georgia
Folklore Songs

"Saman" — Folklore ensemble "Kencana Pradipa"

  Depok     Indonesia
Folklore Dances

"Ti lega li" — Duet Dilyana Ilieva and Fidanka Aladzhova at "Saglasie - 1869" Community center

  Teteven     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

"Lyubov, lyubov" — Violeta Balkanska

  Lovech     Bulgaria
Old Urban Songs

"Rachuli" — Vocal ensemble "Taoba"

  Tbilisi     Georgia
Absolute Champion

Champions for November

"Lade stoi" — Folklore group "Graovo" to "Vasil Levski - 1968" Community Center

  Rudartsi village, Pernik municipality     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

"Hora ca la sud" — Group "Kodreniy" at House of culture

  Kalarash     Republic of Moldova
Folklore Dances

"Rosni mi, rosni, rositse" — Lili Andonova at "Vazrazhdane - 1935" Community Center

  Sofia     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

"Ti v zhivota mi navleze" — Tsv. Todorov, Sl. Bachev and Mixed two-voice choir "Margaritkite" at UOSR ("Union of officers and sergeants from the reserve") and Military club

  Vratsa     Bulgaria
Old Urban Songs

"Hora ca la sud" — Group "Kodreniy" at House of culture

  Kalarash     Republic of Moldova
Absolute Champion

Champions for October

Kak u Vani na polyane — Vocal group “Ivanka” at Palace of Culture “Yubileynyy”

  Ivanteevka     Russia
Folklore Songs

“Booturdar” — Dance collective “Sikkier” at Ert Secondary school S. I. Tarasov

  Ert village, Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)     Russia
Folklore Dances

Dva brakya delba delili — Emiliya Velinova at “Vasil Levski – 1968” Community Center

  Rudartsi village, Municipality of Pernik      Bulgaria
Individual Performers

“Pritisni se do men” — Pavlina Georgieva

  Vratsa     Bulgaria
Old Urban Songs

Kak u Vani na polyane — Vocal group “Ivanka” at Palace of Culture “Yubileynyy”

  Ivanteevka     Russia
Absolute Champion

Champions for September

Na chiy vrata trendafil tsafti — Folklore group “Slaveyche” at “Kl. Ohridski - 1924“ Community Center

  Osenovlag village, Municipality of Svoge     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

Karamfilche — Dance group “Hortse” at “Sava Dobroplodni - 1956” Community center

  Gabrovnitsa village, Municipality of Svoge     Bulgaria
Folklore Dances

Sednah da vecheryam — Dimitar Gerdzhikov at “Ivan Vazov – 1904” Community Center

  Hisarya     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

Purpuren vyatar — Mitka Yancheva

  Vratsa     Bulgaria
Old Urban Songs

Na chiy vrata trendafil tsafti — Folklore group “Slaveyche” at “Kl. Ohridski - 1924“ Community Center

  Osenovlag village, Municipality of Svoge     Bulgaria
Absolute Champion

Champions for August

Sedi Yana na nov pazar — Ensemble for folk songs “Kitka sharena” at “Prosveta - 1935” Community center

  Katuntsi village, Municipality of Sandanski     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

Shopski tants — Ensemble “Sedenchitsa” at Association “Folkloren Svyat - Sedenchitsa”

  Plovdiv     Bulgaria
Folklore Dances

Rano mi e — Teodora Ivanova at “Lyuben Karavelov” Secondary School

  Plovdiv     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

Kade si — Group for popular songs “Melodiya” at “Probuda - 1928” Community Center

  Byala, Varna region     Bulgaria
Old Urban Songs

Shopski tants — Ensemble “Sedenchitsa” at Association “Folkloren Svyat - Sedenchitsa”

  Plovdiv     Bulgaria
Absolute Champion

Champions for July

Mari stanko — Choir to Ensemble “Luylin”

  Sofia      Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

„Saman dance" — Group „Al Azhar BSD“

  Tangerang     Indonesia
Folklore Dances

Rodopska kitka — Anna Paskova

  Peshtera      Bulgaria
Individual Performers

Tango na lyubovta — Vocal Group “Slaveya” at “Otets Paisiy - 1933" Community center

  Gabrovo     Bulgaria
Old Urban Songs

„Saman dance" — Group „Al Azhar BSD“

  Tangerang     Indonesia
Absolute Champion

Champions for June

Gyura beli — Folklore ensemble “Kapitan Petko Voyvoda” at Thracian Association "Rodopi"

  Asenovgrad     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

Traditional dance — SMAN 28 JAKARTA

  Jakarta     Indonesia
Folklore Dances

Indian traditional dance — Chandni

  Osnabruck     Germany
Individual Performers

Ne shte zabravya ochite sini — Vocal group “Detelini” at Club of the Disabled people

  Tryavna     Bulgaria
Old Urban Songs

Traditional dance — SMAN 28 JAKARTA

  Jakarta     Indonesia
Absolute Champion

Champions for May

Holan, kako Rado — Folklore choir at Ensemble “Silistra” at “Dorostol – 1870” Community Center

  Silistra     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

Authentic Iranian dances — Dance group “Abidar”

  Sanandaj     Islamic Republic of Iran
Folklore Dances

Kozhi lyo — Iva Boteva at “Ivan Vazov – 1999“ Community Center

  Madan     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

Kak si ti — Violeta Balkanska

  Lovech     Bulgaria
Old Urban Songs

Kak si ti — Violeta Balkanska

  Lovech     Bulgaria
Absolute Champion

Champions for April

„Ripni, Kalinke“ — Vocal-instrumental ensemble “Zdravets”

  Plovdiv     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

„Oro se vie“ — Representative Folklore Ensemble „Voyvodintsi“ at „Videlina - 1928“ Community center

  Voyvodinovo village, Maritsa municipality     Bulgaria
Folklore Dances

„Momche dava zlato za devoyka“ — Mariya Dimitrova at Children’s – Youth Folklore Ensemble „Graovche“ at Municipal Children Complex

  Pernik     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

„Eh, ti devoyko” — Group for old-urban songs „Kostenski ritmi“ at „Prosveta – 1881” Community center

  Kostenets village, Kostenets municipality     Bulgaria
Old Urban Songs

„Oro se vie“ — Representative Folklore Ensemble „Voyvodintsi“ at „Videlina - 1928“ Community center

  Voyvodinovo village, Maritsa municipality     Bulgaria
Absolute Champion

Champions for March

“Razsardi se bela Yana” — Folklore Vocal Group "Valshebni zvutsi" at "Zora - 1990" Community centre

  Pobeda village, Dolna Mitropoliya municipality     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

“Star smesen trakiyski tants” — Representative Folklore Ensemble “Slav Boykin” at “Sv.Sv. Kiril i Methodiy – Rakovski – 1908” Community centre

  Rakovski     Bulgaria
Folklore Dances

„Sitno zhensko horo” — Tonika Andreeva

  Glogovo village, Teteven municipality      Bulgaria
Individual Performers

“Vlyubena zhena” — Group for old urban songs “Srednogorski slavei” at “Napredak 1869”

  Pirdop     Bulgaria
Old Urban Songs

“Star smesen trakiyski tants” — Representative Folklore Ensemble “Slav Boykin” at “Sv.Sv. Kiril i Methodiy – Rakovski – 1908” Community centre

  Rakovski     Bulgaria
Absolute Champion

Champions for February

„Fedora“ — Exemplary Ensemble of Folklore Music “Vesnyanka” from Secondary School 8

  Pushkino     Russia
Folklore Songs

„Sitno shopsko na poyas” — Dance group „Milanovo” at „Probuda – 1927“ Community centre

  Milanovo village, Svoge Municipality     Bulgaria
Folklore Dances

„Elitse” — Mariana Evtimova at "Rodopska iskra 1880" Community centre

  Chepelare     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

„Pesen za vrachankata“ — Mixed two-voiced choir „Margaritkite“ at Union of officers and sergeants from the reserve and Military club

  Vratsa     Bulgaria
Old Urban Songs

„Fedora“ — Exemplary Ensemble of Folklore Music “Vesnyanka” from Secondary School 8

  Pushkino     Russia
Absolute Champion

Champions for January

“A bre, yunache kamatno” — “Sbarbaryanka” Quartet

  Peshtera     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

Mixed Shoppian Dance — Dance Group “Balgarche” at “Trud i postoyanstvo 1901” Community centre

  village of Chelopech, Sofia region     Bulgaria
Folklore Dances

“Kalino, Malino” — Kalina Drumeva at “Nadezdha – 1925” Community centre

  village of Turkincha, Municipality of Dryanovo     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

„Pastrotsvetni peperudi“ — Vocal group „Plovdivski ritmi“ at Municipality of Plovdiv

  Plovdiv     Bulgaria
Old Urban Songs

Mixed Shoppian Dance — Dance Group “Balgarche” at “Trud i postoyanstvo 1901” Community centre

  village of Chelopech     Bulgaria
Absolute Champion