1 January - 31 December 2021

Application Form

  until 31 October 2021

The European television championship “Euro Folk 2021” is taking part within the Musical Feasts “Euro Folk 2021” – The world is television. The Musical feasts “Euro Folk” last during the entire year of 2021 under the aegis of the European Association of Folklore Festivals EAFF. In 2020, within the Musical Feasts “Euro Folk”, ninety international musical festivals were held in different countries and in 2021 besides them the European television championship for folklore shall be held. We are expecting other festivals for traditional and folklore arts to join us.

Regulations

Champions for December

"Stuyan mesechko dumashe" — Folklore group "Nastroenie" at "Nikola Yonkov Vaptsarov - 1873" Community center

  Letnitsa     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

"Sharena gayda" — Dance group "Yablanska ogarlitsa" at "Nauka - 1901" Community center

  Yablanitsa     Bulgaria
Folklore Dances

"Rade le" — Ivana Kyuleva at "Vasil Levski - 1904" Community center

  Velingrad     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

"Rade le" — Ivana Kyuleva at "Vasil Levski - 1904" Community center

  Velingrad     Bulgaria
Absolute Champion

Champions for November

"Da znayat malkite momi" — Folklore Choir at Representative Children's and Youth Ensemble for Folk Songs and Dances "Zdravche-venche" at "Vasil Levski - 1904" Community center

  Velingrad     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

Folk Dance Suite "Hora Codrenilor" — Ensemble for folklore dances "Kodreniy" at House of culture

  Călărași     Republic of Moldova
Folklore Dances

"Moma e moma rodila" — Rositsa Stefanova at "Probuzhdane - 1902" Community center

  Gorsko Novo selo village, Zlataritsa municipality     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

Folk Dance Suite "Hora Codrenilor" — Ensemble for folklore dances "Kodreniy" at House of culture

  Călărași     Republic of Moldova
Absolute Champion

Champions for October

Ne vey, vetre — Female folklore group "Detelina" at "Hristo Botev - 1903" Community center

  Raduil village, Samokov municipality     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

Pirinska syuita - Zadyavka — Dance group "Prolet" at "Bratya Miladinovi - 1914" Community center

  Petrich     Bulgaria
Folklore Dances

Velo, mome, Velo — Martina Dibekova at "Svetlina - 1909" Community center

  Belchin village, Samokov municipality     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

Pirinska syuita - Zadyavka — Dance group "Prolet" at "Bratya Miladinovi - 1914" Community center

  Petrich     Bulgaria
Absolute Champion

Champions for September

Pitat me, male, v seloto — Group for authentic songs and dances at "Yordan Dragnev - 1894" Community center

  Krushari village     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

Severnyashka syuita — Representative dance group to Children-youth folklore ensemble "Bulgarche" at the Center for Support of Personal Development

  Veliko Tarnovo     Bulgaria
Folklore Dances

Otkak sme se, Yano, zasakali — Maria Givecheva at "St. Kliment Ohridski" Secondary school

  Rakitovo     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

Severnyashka syuita — Representative dance group to Children-youth folklore ensemble "Bulgarche" at the Center for Support of Personal Development

  Veliko Tarnovo     Bulgaria
Absolute Champion

Champions for August

Stoyan and Rada — Male singing group at "Prosveta - 1937" Community center

  Marikostinovo village, Petrich municipality     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

Shopsko veselie — Dance group "Srednogorski polah" at the non-profit association dance group "Srednogorski polah"

  Ihtiman     Bulgaria
Folklore Dances

Snaha na dever govori — Zornitsa Chavgova

  Hisarya     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

Shopsko veselie — Dance group "Srednogorski polah" at the non-profit association dance group "Srednogorski polah"

  Ihtiman     Bulgaria
Absolute Champion

Champions for July

Izgryala e mesechinka — Vocal group "Usmivkite" at "Prosveta 1922" Community center

  Ravno pole village, Elin Pelin municipality     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

Pastri usukanitsi — Children's Folklore Ensemble "Shareno gerdanche" at the Center for Youth Activities and Initiatives

  Targovishte     Bulgaria
Folklore Dances

Katsnala mi e siva galabka — Yoana Ivanova to School of Folk Singing "Slaveyche" at "Hristo Botev - 1897" Community center

  Sliven     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

Pastri usukanitsi — Children's Folklore Ensemble "Shareno gerdanche" at the Center for Youth Activities and Initiatives

  Targovishte     Bulgaria
Absolute Champion

Champions for June

"Kaval sviri" — Children's vocal formation "Shareni manista" at "Napredak - 1869" Community center

  Pirdop     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

"Adzharski tants" — "Mkhedruli" State Song and Dance Ensemble

  Kobuleti     Georgia
Folklore Dances

"Ya, izlez, maycho" — Sevcan Ramadan-Emurla to the Association "Stanimaka-Music Center"

  Asenovgrad     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

"Adzharski tants" — "Mkhedruli" State Song and Dance Ensemble

  Kobuleti     Georgia
Absolute Champion

Champions for May

"Sama moma" — Quartet "Ludo Mlado" at Ensemble "Sedenchitsa" at the Association "Folkloren svyat - Sedenchitsa"

  Plovdiv     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

"Sambu dance“ — Ajuwara Indonеsia at Lembaga Kesenian Ajuwara Sulsel Indonesia

  Makassar     Indonesia
Folklore Dances

„San Paolo” — Julyo

  Italy
Individual Performers

„Sambu dance“ — Ajuwara Indonеsia at Lembaga Kesenian Ajuwara Sulsel Indonesia

  Makassar     Indonesia
Absolute Champion

Champions for April

"Sirena" — Ensemble "Otrada" at the Center for National Culture

  Nizhnevartovsk     Russia
Folklore Songs

"Shopski rirmi" — Folklore dance ensemble "Tangra" at "Iskra - 1872" Community center

  Popintsi village, Panagyurishte municipality     Bulgaria
Folklore Dances

"Posabra Dobri druzhina" — Ivelin Bozhanov at "Geo Milev - 1940" Community center

  Zhitnitsa village, Dobrich region     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

"Shopski ritmi" — Folklore dance ensemble "Tangra" at "Iskra - 1872" Community center

  Popintsi village, Panagyurishte municipality     Bulgaria
Absolute Champion

Champions for March

"Shto si sednala, Done" — "Sbarbaryanka" Quartet

  Peshtera     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

"Stranata na oganya" — "Asiman" Dance Ensemble

  Baku     Azerbaijan
Folklore Dances

"Snoshti stanah sanen, buden" — Dimitar Filkov at "Izvor - 1873" Community center

  Samovodene village, Veliko Tarnovo municipality     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

"Stranata na oganya" — "Asiman" Dance Ensemble

  Baku     Azerbaijan
Absolute Champion

Champions for February

"Tragnala e malka moma" — Trio at "Probuda 1907" Community center

  Tetovo village, Russe municipality     Bulgaria
Folklore Songs

"Kraydunavski igri" — Folklore dance ensemble "Nestini" at the University of Forestry

  Sofia     Bulgaria
Folklore Dances

"Setyash li sa, libe" — Mariana Evtimova at "Rodopska iskra 1880" Community center

  Chepelare     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

"Kraidunavski igri" — Folklore dance ensemble "Nestini" at the University of Forestry

  Sofia     Bulgaria
Absolute Champion

Champions for January

Song from Iran — Avaye Tabari Group

  Sari     Islamic Republic of Iran
Folklore Songs

“Mtiuluri” — Children folk dance ensemble "Mtatsminda"

  Batumi     Georgia
Folklore Dances

"Izplela sam ti, Mehmedyo" — Sevcan Rufat Ramadan at the Stanimaka Music School

  Asenovgrad     Bulgaria
Individual Performers

“Mtiuluri” — Children folk dance ensemble "Mtatsminda"

  Batumi     Georgia
Absolute Champion